Weekend Round Up – Marathon Madness in Dublin and XC in Full Swing

Dublin Marathon

jack carberryMonday marked Dublin Marathon Day and a number of Harriers capitalized on all the months of hard work with some outstanding performances.

New recruit Joe Magee led the way, crossing the line in 2.40.18. Jack Carberry – competing in the 70+ Veterans category – clocked a personal best of 4.07.56.

Next home were Niall Farquharson in 2.51.13 and Jim Benson, making a welcome return from injury, in 2.55.34. Simon Reeve ran 3.02.17, Marc Jennings completed the course in 3.06.01, the ever-consistent veteran Greg McClure timed 3.08.49, and Marty Rea served as the official pacer for the 3.10 group, coming in at 3.09.41.

They were followed by Colin Simpson in 3.14.01 and Sean McShane in 3.18.36. They were supported by Gerard McNamara (3.23.36), Joe Norney (3.28), Jim Clinton (3.39.12), Ciaran Browne (3.52.43) and Patrick McShane (4.02.01).

Age Group XC – 40 Harriers Fleet of Foot

young harriersNo fewer than 40 young Harriers made the trip to Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor, on Saturday for the Northern Ireland and Ulster Even Age Group Cross Country Races on Saturday. First up were the U-10’s with Kelvin Kearney finishing 7th to win the first medal of the day. Luke Kelly narrowly missed out on a medal finishing 13th and there were also great runs from Lucia McGibbon and Aoife Gorman finishing in 18th and 26th respectively.

Next up there were nine Harriers competing in the U-12’s. In the boys race Fionn Nagle finished 26th, Rory Mullan 65th, Brendan McCambridge 79th, Patrick McShane 81st, Darren Osborne 84th and Patrick Harding 87th. In the girls race Lauren Cox finished 30th, Brianna Catney 61st and Orla Magee 28th.

There were no fewer than 14 children running in the U-14 age group, Tony McCambridge won the second medal of the day finishing 8th in the boys race followed by the rest of the team Thomas Reid 22nd, Damian Marquess 43rd, Piaras McShane finished 61st just ahead of his twin brother Sean who was 62nd and Odhran Catney finishing 64th. In the girls race Mollie O’Hare was the first Harrier over the line in 33rd, Raoisle Hoy was 50th, Doninique McAllister 63rd, Aine Neilan 72nd, Lorna Muldoon 76th, Sinead O’Rawe 77th, Coirle Finnegan 78th and Lelia Murray 81st.

The third medal of the day came in the U-16 boys race with Conor McQuillan finishing 11th. There were also good performances from Harry Brewster 47th, Andrew Milligan 53rd, Eamonn Sheridan 54th and Niall Armstrong 55th. In the Girls race the 5 Harriers were well bunched with Maya McCathie, Rioghnach Catney, Katie O’Hare, Ciara Neilan and Aine Drain finishing 34th, 35th, 37th, 42nd and 47th respectively.

There were three Harriers competing in the U-18 race. Conal McCambridge claimed the forth individual medal of the day for the club finishing 10th. Niall Geehan also had a great race to finish 23rd. Katie McCambrigde had a great race in the girls smashing her personal best to finish the 4 Km in 22nd place with a time of 21minutes 20 seconds.

The Club would like to congratulate all our Athletes who have qualified for the All- Irelands as individuals and as part of the County Antrim Teams.

Bobby Rea XC – Heather Foley Second

The annual Bobby Rea XC races also took place in Kilbroney Park on Saturday, with squads of nine men and eight women lining up for the challenge. Heather Foley showed some class to finish second in the 3-mile women’s race in 19.54 behind Armagh’s Danielle Fegan (19.36). She was supported by Claire Prenter in 21.21, good for 15th, and Helen Weir (33rd in 23.10).

Next home were Sandy Carr (26.01), Ita McCambridge (26.24), Orla McCambridge (26.34), Kerry McShane (31.27) and Jansse LeMatthiew-Lamb (34.54).

Alan O’Hara led the men’s team, completing the five mile circuit in 27.05 to finish fifth overall in race won by Letterkenny’s Ciaran Doherty in 26.31. The next Harrier across the line was Mark McKinstry (22nd in 29.17), followed by Matt Shields (31.01), John Patience (31.21), Mark McCallion (32.12), Martin Cox (33.8), Philip Donnelly (34.08), Robert Irvine (34.16) and John Burns (40.57).

Breege Connolly Wins Spooktacular 5k

On Friday, Breege Connolly travelled to Enniskillen where she handily won the Spooktacular 5km in 17.50, almost a minute ahead of her closest competitor.

Parkruns

At the Waterworks Parkrun, Brendan Grew closed in on the 100 Parkrun mark, winning his 99th in 17.07. The Harriers also had the first athlete across the line at the Wallace Parkrun in Lisburn in Michael Fitzpatrick (17.39) and at the City Parkrun in Craigavon in Peter Savage (17.47).

Other Harriers in the Waterworks included:

5 Kent SWANN 00:17:42
6 John MCGUIGAN 00:17:54
7 Simon REEVE 00:18:21
10 Gerry GRIBBON 00:19:05
15 Greg MCCLURE 00:19:58
17 John BLACK 00:20:30
23 Paul WILLIAMS 00:21:14
26 John Gerard MURPHY 00:21:24
48 Nuala MULDOON 00:23:28
60 Roisin HUGHES 00:24:02
61 Jim BENSON 00:24:03
62 John O’HARE 00:24:04
69 Marian HAYES 00:24:30
95 Jack CARBERRY 00:26:27
108 Tina HAGGAN 00:27:21
134 Thomas MCKINSTRY 00:30:08
160 Christine DOUGLAS 00:33:53
161 Nora CURRAN 00:33:54
181 Norman John PATTERSON 00:39:33

Queen’s Parkrun:

17 Ciaran HUNTER 00:23:19
45 Ciaran LAVERY 00:29:32
46 John LAVERY 00:29:32

Ormeau Parkrun:

6 Paul HORAN 00:19:01
12 Laurence JOHNSTON 00:19:29
17 Mark SHIELDS 00:19:58

Ecos Parkrun, Ballymena:

14 James MC KEOWN 00:22:05
33 Paul GRUHN 00:23:27

Falls Parkrun

22 Jim CLINTON 00:27:30

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

“To give anything less than your best is to sacrifice the gift.”