14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

Weekly Round-up

 

 

It was a quiet week for racing, I’m sure everyone was watching the track events at the Commonwealth Games and reflecting on Galdys Ganiel’s wonderful performance in the marathon there last Sunday

Louise Smith at Tandragee 10k

It was a hard-fought battle in the men’s race in Tandragee last Saturday (2 August) with a joint first place being awarded, but not so among the female runners. Hot on the heels of her podium finish in the Cookstown half last week,  NBH’s Louise Smith ran from the front from the off and came in first in a time of 39:23, nearly two minutes clear of the second lady home.

Over 300 runners went to Loughrey Campus in Cookstown on Friday 1 August for the Stanley Reid Memorial 5 mile race.  This undulating but fast course only had one NBH participant in the shape of Jason Reid, who finished in 128th position with a time of 36:17 at an average mile pace of 7:16.

Downpatrick RGU 10k

On Wednesday 30 July nearly 100 runners took part in the 10k hosted by East Down AC, with Martin Rea claiming runner-up spot in a time of 36:14, 12 seconds behind the winner.  Gerard McNamara came in in 13th position in a time of 39:49, followed by Mark McCallion in 16th with a time of 40:38.

Crawfordsburn Trail 5k  

Also on Wednesday the Crawfordsburn 5k trail took place, with Mark McKinstry having a good race and coming home to claim fifth finisher’s spot in 17:26.  Kent Swann finished in 13th in 18:52, Simon Reeve 16th overall in 19:08.,  John Murphy 31st (21:04) and Paul Jenkins 32nd (21:24).  Clare Connor was the first female runner to finish, 26th overall and in a time of 20:38.

Also  

Connolly further success at Carlingford 

A good number of runners from the club made the trip to Carlingford last Friday for the annual Glenmore 5k road race, and it was another win for Breege Connolly following on from her success in the Portaferry 10 miler a fortnight ago.  Breege was first lady home in a time of 17:14.  in a field of over 250 runners, Andrew Considine was the first club male to finish, in 8th position overall and in a time of 16:06.  There were a couple of PBs as well, with Brendan Grew finishing in 16:13 and John Black close behind in 16:22, 10th and 11th positions respectively.  Ed Cooke closely followed in in 21st position in 16:55, Paul Elliott in 23rd (17:00), Stephen Walker in 28th place in 17:15, and Paul Williams (20:48).  The men took the second place in the team prize, just 4 points behind the winners, Armagh AC.

Breege Connolly at Glenmore

Parkrun

despite really horrendous weather conditions, there was a big turnout of dedicated parkrunners this week.  A special mention goes to Mark MxKinstry for his new PB of 16:20 at Ecos.

=================================
Antrim
=================================
Entrants: 95

=================================
Armagh
=================================
Entrants: 24

=================================
Belfastvictoria
=================================
Entrants: 123

=================================
Bangor
=================================
Entrants: 159
Male: 85
=================================
Citypark
=================================
Entrants: 91
Male: 53
=================================
Carrickfergus
=================================
Entrants: 65
=================================
Comber
=================================
Entrants: 156
NBH Entrants: 1
NBH Pbs: 1

=================================
Derrycity
=================================
Entrants: 74

=================================
Ecos
=================================
Entrants: 122
NBH Entrants: 2
NBH Pbs: 1

=================================
Enniskillen
=================================
Entrants: 76

=================================
Falls
=================================
Entrants: 72
NBH Entrants: 2

=================================
Larne
=================================
Entrants: 84

=================================
musacookstown
=================================
No results for this date

=================================
Ormeau
=================================
Entrants: 138
NBH Entrants: 1

=================================
Portrush
=================================
Entrants: 161
NBH Entrants: 1

=================================
Queens
=================================
Entrants: 44
NBH Entrants: 2

=================================
Wallace
=================================
Entrants: 93
NBH Entrants: 1

=================================
Waterworks
=================================
Entrants: 124
Male: 72
Female: 37
Unknown: 15
Pbs: 17
First Timers: 2
NBH Entrants: 26

=================================
Overall – ni
=================================
Entrants: 1701
Male: 889
Female: 688
Unknown: 124
Pbs: 338
First Timers: 322
NBH Entrants: 36
NBH Pbs: 2

=================================
NBH – ni
=================================
Comber
8th Amanda PERRY 20:40 – New PB
Ecos
1st Mark MCKINSTRY 16:20 – New PB
36th Ray CAMERON 23:54
Falls
14th Lauren COX 24:42
15th Martin COX 24:43
Ormeau
112nd John BLACK 30:25
Portrush
74th Thomas MCKINSTRY 27:49
Queens
4th Philip Patrick DONNELLY 19:43
10th Ciaran HUNTER 22:16
Wallace
2nd John MCCONNELL 19:19
Waterworks
1st Simon REEVE 18:19
3rd Drew KNOX 19:20
4th Paul CURLEY 19:29
6th Gerry GRIBBON 19:39
8th John Gerard MURPHY 20:00
9th Harry BREWSTER 20:12
12th Colin SIMPSON 20:20
17th Greg MCCLURE 21:02
23rd Patrick MCSHANE 21:33
26th Paul WILLIAMS 21:41
28th Matt SHIELDS 21:44
29th Jack CARBERRY 21:50
34th Andrew MILLIGAN 22:14
35th Roisin HUGHES 22:21
46th Tony REID 23:24
55th Niall ARMSTRONG 24:20
58th Thomas REID 24:53
60th Marian HAYES 25:16
66th Sean MCSHANE 25:47
70th John O’HARE 26:35
81st John BURNS 27:15
85th Sandy CARR 27:26
102nd Nuala MULDOON 29:49
115th Aaron MCCANN 33:55
116th Gabrielle MALLAGHAN 34:00
121st John MCGUIGAN 38:51

=================================
Ardgillan
=================================
Entrants: 38
Male: 22
Female: 10
Unknown: 6
Pbs: 6
First Timers: 10

=================================
Castledemense
=================================
Entrants: 30
Male: 13
Female: 12
Unknown: 5
Pbs: 4
First Timers: 5

=================================
Castlebar
=================================
Entrants: 48
Male: 26
Female: 17
Unknown: 5
Pbs: 10
First Timers: 19

=================================
Clonakilty
=================================
Entrants: 28
Male: 14
Female: 12
Unknown: 2
Pbs: 3
First Timers: 13

=================================
Griffeen
=================================
Entrants: 99
Male: 59
Female: 35
Unknown: 5
Pbs: 20
First Timers: 16

=================================
Knocknacarra
=================================
Entrants: 84
Male: 33
Female: 35
Unknown: 16
Pbs: 15
First Timers: 27

=================================
Malahide
=================================
Entrants: 159
Male: 82
Female: 60
Unknown: 17
Pbs: 25
First Timers: 27

=================================
Marlay
=================================
Entrants: 171
Male: 89
Female: 63
Unknown: 19
Pbs: 30
First Timers: 33

=================================
naas
=================================
No results for this date

=================================
Oldbridge
=================================
Entrants: 41
Male: 28
Female: 8
Unknown: 5
Pbs: 13
First Timers: 9

=================================
Stannes
=================================
Entrants: 119
Male: 59
Female: 45
Unknown: 15
Pbs: 25
First Timers: 18

=================================
Tymon
=================================
Entrants: 54
Male: 35
Female: 15
Unknown: 4
Pbs: 15
First Timers: 11

=================================
Waterstown
=================================
Entrants: 66
Male: 25
Female: 33
Unknown: 8
Pbs: 20
First Timers: 20

=================================
Westport
=================================
Entrants: 45
Male: 28
Female: 15
Unknown: 2
Pbs: 10
First Timers: 16

=================================
Overall – ie
=================================
Entrants: 982
Male: 513
Female: 360
Unknown: 109
Pbs: 196
First Timers: 224

Good luck to all doing the Dublin Rock ‘n’ Roll today, 4 August