14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

weekly round up 28 February 2016

Stormont XC Saturday 27 February

The final cross-country race of the season took place at Stormont last Saturday.  Although there were significantly fewer clu members taking part, there were some good performances, notably Paul Elliott winning the Male Vets 60+ race in a time of 19.35, with Jim Newberry coming home not far behind in fourth place in 20.43.  Other athletes taking part were: Male Open + Vets 9 Neil Carty (26.44); 15 Eddie Cooke (27.23); 31 Lawrence Johnston (28.22); 32 James Wallace (28.23); 105 Greg McClure (33.43).

Female Open + Vets: 15 Geraldine Branagh (21.31); 27 Helen Weir (22.27); 81 Elaine Holmes (26.32).

FB_IMG_1456652616223[1]

Born 2 Run Castlewellan 10K

Also wrapping up on Saturday was the Born2Run forest series that has been ongoing.  This took place on a very scenic route in Castlewellan forest park and in all 678 athletes took part.  True to form, Louise Smith put in a great performance and once again secured second spot on the podium, finishing in a time of 39.30 for 15th place overall.  Also running were 320 Philip McGrath, 54.43, 393 Tanya Conway 57.49 and 596 Dirdre Murphy 1.07.39.

louisesmith

Resolution Run

Lensey Fleming, Andrew Fleming and Rosy Ryan represented NBH in the fourth running of the popular 10k Resolution Run hosted by the Stroke Association on Sunday 28th February.  Many hundreds of runners turned out to take on the two lap course starting at Queen’s Sports Complex, enjoying fantastic running conditions and a great course along Barnett’s Demesne, Shaw’s Bridge, Lagan Towpath and MPT before returning to the Sports  Complex.  Their respective times were 1.10, 58 mins and 1.18.24.

FB_IMG_1456652731445[1]FB_IMG_1456652635153[1]FB_IMG_1456955269894[1]

 

Parkrun

27/02/2016

Belfastvictoria
1st John BLACK 16:20
21st Paul WILLIAMS 21:30
Carrickfergus
8th Robert IRVINE 21:32

Larne
11th Carol CLARKE 24:21
Ormeau
1st Thomas SIMMONS 17:36
Queens
10th Colin SIMPSON 19:57
16th Matt SHIELDS 20:45
26th Ciaran HUNTER 22:23
37th John LAVERY 23:55
41st Jim CLINTON 24:05
Valley
4th Gerry GRIBBON 21:39
5th Eimear MCBRIEN 21:51 – New PB
Wallace
6th Rebecca WALLACE 19:47 – New PB
7th John MCCONNELL 19:48
Waterworks
1st Andrew MILLIGAN 18:00
8th Simon REEVE 19:32
10th John Gerard MURPHY 19:40
18th Greg MCCLURE 20:29
20th Eamon SHERIDAN 20:44
21st Piaras MCSHANE 20:46
22nd Helen F WEIR 21:00
34th Jack CARBERRY 22:05
35th Tony REID 22:18
38th Cian MCGRATH 22:37
42nd Paul BRENNAN 22:49
44th Ita MCCAMBRIDGE 23:00
68th Jason REID 24:55
84th Niall ARMSTRONG 25:55
93rd Sandy CARR 26:37
98th Orla MCCAMBRIDGE 26:49
103rd Marian HAYES 27:08
115th John O’HARE 27:50
121st John BEGGS 28:23 – New PB
132nd Margaret STEPHENS 29:19
134th Trisha MURRAY 29:23
135th Jacqueline LAWLOR 29:44
142nd Dermot MCGRATH 31:04
153rd Bernadette DUFFY 32:14
154th Eadaoin DONALDSON 32:16