14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

Bumper week of results

In a week of great racing and fantastic results, NBH athletes both seasoned and new achieved podium places, top 10s, age category wins and many new PBs in races both local and international all through the week.

Home Counties International Saturday 19 March 2016

Wearing an NI vest in another international call-up, Mark McKinstry finished in a very respectable 16th place in the Senior Mens 10k held at Callender Park in Falkirk on Saturday.  In a quality field of runners, Mark finished a very dry and very hilly course in a time of 33.11 and was first NI man over the line.

FB_IMG_1458470788246[1]

Lisbon Half Marathon

In the Lisbon Half Marathon, Roisin Hughes ran a new PB of 1.27, came third in her age group and 10th lady overall.

2nd Annual SPAR Craic 10K

The second annual running of the Craic 10k again took place on St Patrick’s Day, the route starting at Belfast City Hall and finished at Titanic Slipway.  NBH’s Andrew Annett led from the start, leading the field home in a time of 32.56 for top spot.  Conal McCambridge just held off Philip Goss, the two seniors coming in 3rd and 4th respectively with times of 33.42 (new PB) and 33.49.  In the ladies’ race, Geraldine Branagh raced in the leading group, coming in in a time of 41.23 for 76th spot overall. Other results were: Jo Drain 70 in 41.04; Patrick McShane 149 in 44.29; Jim Clinton 161 in 44.68; Ciaran Browne 46.08; Kevin McCann 268 in 48.28;  Niall Armstrong 47.58; John54.42; Cathy McKillen 55.59;  Thomas McKInstry and Phil McIlwrath 55.59; Orla Hawkins 1.04.29; Rosy Ryan and Loretto Hawkins 1.18.03.

sparcraiccraic

This race was also the graduation for the club’s participants in the 5-10k programme and they showed off their hard work with the following results: Lyle Carleton 50.32; Claire Brady 57.53; Cailein Curley 58.52; Martin Kelly 1.00.30; Joanne McGurk 1.01; Orla Young 1.05.56;  Adrienne Martin-Poots 1.05; Michelle Flood 1.06.28; Christine McDonnell 1.09.38; Catherine Carleton 1.08.04; Marguerite Kerr 1.10; Marilyn Foster 1.19; Aine Browne 1.23.52; Leanne Magee 1.24.06.

FB_IMG_1458596122020[1]FB_IMG_1458582493667[1]

Larne AES Half Marathon

It was on 19 March at the 24th annual running of the Larne half marathon that the club showed its strength in both talent and numbers, with a massive turnout of athletes taking part among the over 1600 finishers of this popular race, the second in the Pure Running ChampionChip Half Marathon series.    The race course was tweaked a little this year, with extra time in the twon centre, before going out the Coast Road to Drain’s Bay, Carnfunnock Country Park and Ballygally, turning uphill to Cairncastle for a little uphill section before dropping back down and back to the finish on the promenade.   Gideon Kimosop of Project Africa Athletics blew the opposition away with a staggering new course record of 1.07.28, six minutes clear of the rest of the field, but there were great performances from all club members.  Kent Swann went out hard from the start and came home in the top 10, 9th position with a new 1 minute 16 second PB.  Martin Rea ran a top 20 position.  Martin Cox achieved his second age category win in two races and leads the series for M50.  Ita McCambridge won her age category (F50) with a 2.26 minute PB, just bested by husband Paddy who stormed in with a 4 minute PB.   Davy Clarke won his age category (M55), while Marian Hayes won her age category (F60) despite being ill out on the course and having to stop twice.  A special mention to mother and son duo, Trish and Chris Murray, who got a 13.17 min and a 15 min PB respectively.  Jennifer Curley ran her first ever half marathon in a fabulous time of 1.44.08, having only started running recently.   Eadaoin Donaldson joined the sub 2 hour club.  The group Happy Feet, the half-marathon first-timers, did their coaches Thomas McKinstry and John O’Hare proud, all working hard and completing the course easily.

Results are :  9 Kent Swann, 01:16:11;  19 Martin Rea, 1:19:18; 25 Joseph Norney 1:20:21 (1.15 PB); 27 David Clarke 1:20:35; 28 John McGuigan 01:21:22; 32     Laurence Johnston   01:21:49; 47     Colin Willetts     1:23:13;  49     Martin Cox  01:23:28; 52     Paul Curley  01:23:52 (5 minute PB); 56     Rory Kane  01:24:14; 62     Vernon Shiels  01:24:49; 71     Sean McShane  01:25:36;  92     Gerard McNamara  01:27:03; 94     Colin Simpson  01:27:10 (3 secs PB); 116   John McConnell  01:28:40; 153   Greg McClure  01:30:03; 155   Gerry Gribbon  01:30:01; 173   Patrick McShane  01:31:32;  182   Janice Plumb 01:32:06; 203   Paddy McCambridge  01:33:38 (4 minute PB);  219   Andrew Harding  01:34:33 (3 minute PB);  268   Ita McCambridge  01:36:34 (2.26 PB);  315   David Woodhouse  1:38:02; 323   Peter McClelland  01:39:05; 461   Jack Carberry  01:44:06; 464    Carol Clarke  01:44:26 (1.32 PB); 484   John Burns  01:43:49;  490 Jennifer Curley 1.44.08;  510   Conan McLarnon  01:44:45; 536   Marty Caldwell  01:45:58; 559   Emma Sheehy  01:47:09 (2.19 PB);  574   Gary Blythe  01:46:48; 661   Philip McQuillan   01:50:24;  699   Donna McLaughlin  01:51:29 (3 minute PB); 707   Jason Reid  01:50:58; 715   Christopher Murray  01:50:25 (15 minute PB); 788   Elaine Holmes  01:52:20 (6 minute PB); 796   Geraldine Murphy  01:52:35 (6 minute PB); 800   Ruth Murphy  01:54:04 (3 minute PB); 975   Donaldson Eadaoin  01:57:27 (6 minute PB); 1013   Orla McCambridge   02:00:12; 1015   Catriona McCambridge   02:00:21; 1084   Mick Lawlor 02:01:37 (3 minutes 30 secs PB); 1106   Philip McIlwrath  02:02:30;  1116   John O’Hare  02:02:53; 1162   Gabrielle Mallaghan 02:05:52; 1203   Nuala McCallan  02:07:27; 1285   Clare O’Hara  02:11:21; 1320   Margaret Stephens  02:14:01 (5.07 minute PB);  1321   Trisha Murray  02:14:13 (13.17 minute PB); 1338   Martine McAnoy 02:13:03 (9 minute PB); 1378   Marian Hayes  02:16:55;  1421   Dirdre Murphy  02:18:01; 1441   Caroline Frizzell  02:19:04;  1463   Donna Smyth 02:20:19; 1475   Philomena Donaldson 02:21:10 (1 minute PB); 1477   Tanya Conway 02:21:32; 1479   Anne Marie Clarken  02:21:45; 1480   Bronagh Conlon 02:21:52; 1483   Joan Grieve  02:21:53; 1491   Monica O’Kane  02:22:25;  1501   Pat Curran  02:23:05;  1510   Frances Burgess  02:23:49;  1516   Nisha Sharma  02:26:13 (5.15 PB); 1535  Laura McCarthy 02:25:18; 1550   Dermot McGrath 02:26:35; 1567   Colleen McIlwrath 02:29:59;  1570   Kathleen O’Neill 02:30:06; 1622   Phil Curran 02:40:21; 1629   Lorna McGrath 02:41:55; 1634   Bernadette Duffy 02:44:01; 1603 Rosy Ryan 2.51.52; 1604 Thomas McKinstry 2.51.39; 1605 Gemma Doherty 2.51.56.

FB_IMG_1458625692708[1]IMG-20160321-WA0004[1]IMG-20160321-WA0007[1]FB_IMG_1458508182698[1]

JogOrmeau

In the 5k race to celebrate JogBelfast held at Ormeau Park on Sunday 20 March, Elaine Holmes was second lady home in a time of 23.35.  Mick Lawlor ran in 30.05, Jackie Lawlor in 30.07; Lyle Carleton in 23.45 and Cathy McKillen in 29.55.

Parkrun results to be added

Photos by P McMeekin, NI Running & Facebook