14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Harriers Race Report, 19th December 2016 – 1st Jan 2017:

The Christmas season brings its own mix of festive fun and rushing around preparing for the holidays. The NBH, never ones to put their feet up, kept up the pace by participating in their masses in some great events on the local running scene.

 

The Belfast Association of Rock Climbers & Fell Runners ‘Turkey Trot’, Mourne Mountains, County Down:

The festivities kicked off on boxing day with the Annual BARF ‘Turkey Trot’ race. The 5.7 mile route entailed 435 metres of ascent from the Trassey Track and looped around the contours of Slive Meelmore, Bearnagh and Meelbeg.

Paul Pruzina from Ballydrain Harriers took the top spot (46:00) with Moira O’Sullivan securing the ladies’ top place (58:47). One NBH runner took to the Mournes that day, Gordan Glenn finished an excellent 60th place (1:11:55)

 

Greencastle 5 miler, Greencastle, County Tyrone:

Away from the Mournes in the foothills of the Sperrin Mountains, an even larger bunch of over 1000 runners took the start line of the Greencastle 5 mile race on boxing day. This race has built its prestige in recent years to become a top quality event and always attracts a strong field of competitors.

Olympian Paul Pollock of Annadale Striders took his third consecutive win at this event clinching the top male spot (24:52, an average mile pace of 4:58) with Paddy Hamilton of Slieve Gullion runners not too far behind. The top ladies’ place was taken by Catherine Whoriskey from City of Derry AC, she held off Catriona Jennings of Letterkenny AC to take the win (28:12, an average mile pace of 5:38).

Five NBH runners made the trip and were well rewarded with the following excellent times, showcasing the breadth of talent amongst the club from various age groups.

 

Pos Name Name Age Cat time Average pace
4 Andrew Annett MO 26:12 5:14/M
6 Lindsay Gordon MO 26:49 5:22/M
77 Ray Cameron M40 32:54 6:34/M
102 Niall Armstrong MJ 34:09 6:48/M
148 Greg McClure

M60

35:43 7:07/M

 

 

Castlewellan Christmas Cracker, Castlewellan, County Down:

This hugely popular event is now in its 33rd successive year and it keeps getting bigger as the years roll on. While running can sometimes be a solitary sport this race offers an end of year opportunity to team up and race with a partner, requiring both runners to finish the course at the same time to register a finishing time for their team.

crackerThe race is organised by Newcastle AC and based from the Castlewellan GAC. Newcastle AC comment on their race report that this race actually originated in Ballydrain Harriers country, near Strangford Lough and Scrabo tower. At the turn of the millennium the organisation of the race was handed over to Newcastle AC and has today grown from 425 teams last year to a full 600 teams entering this year.

The course varies each year and this edition entailed 1,000 feet of climbing over an 8.6 mile route. With really pleasant weather greeting the runners, the course led the field out and around Castlewellan main street, down through a few fields and into Castlewellan forest park. The runners even took to a disused section of the old Great Northern Railway line to add in an extra challenge. Some runners also reported seeing a giant rat / wolf / cow type statue looming over the gate of a field…..

A huge number from NBH made the trip to Newcastle on the 27th showing the strength in numbers of the NBH as a club and the excellent reputation this race has for atmosphere, route and organisation. It seems that all runners were well pleased with the day, with fancy dress material flying in the muck, screams of joy / fear echoing throughout the hills and forests and a few well deserved refreshments afterwards, it seemed a great day of racing was had by all.

The top finishing male team was Mark McKinstry of North Belfast Harriers & Seamus Lynch of Newcastle AC (49:47). The top finishing mixed team was Mourne Runners pair, William McKee & Laura Graham (57:53). The top Ladies’ team was taken by Ballydrain Harriers duo, Amanda Perry & Denise Logue (1:05:32).

Given the huge amount of NBH runners participating (who helped make up 35 teams) its best to list them below. Notable performances were NBH runners taking the 1st, 2nd and 4th place in the male under 80 category, a 1st place in the male 80 – 99 category, a 3rd place in the female 80 – 99 category and the general swathe of NBH participation across both the hills and the finishing results.

cracker-bunch

 

Photos by Colm McMullan via facebook, and Thomas McKinstry via NBH facebook page

Position / Number / time / Runner 1 / Runner 1 club / Runner 2 / Runner 2 club / Team Age category

 

1     391   00:49:47        Mckinstry, Mark          North Belfast Harriers*                 Lynch, Seamus               Newcastle AC*              Male Under 80

 

2     610   00:50:59        Annett, Andrew            North Belfast Harriers*                 Gordan, Lindsay             North Belfast Harriers*    Male Under 80

 

4     37    00:53:40        Black, John               North Belfast Harriers*                 McCambridge, Conal          North Belfast Harriers*    Male Under 80

 

6     411   00:54:47        McNeilly, David           Newcastle AC*                           Carty, Neil                 North Belfast Harriers*    Male 80-99

 

15   504   00:57:56        Rea, Ciaran               Unattached                              Rea, Martin                 North Belfast Harriers*    Male Under 80

 

19   231   00:59:19        Jennings, Marc            North Belfast Harriers*                 Collins, Matthew            Portmarnock AC             Male Under 80

 

26   416   01:00:39        McShane, Sean             North Belfast Harriers*                McShane, Piaras             North Belfast Harriers*    Male Under 80

 

30   224   01:01:09        Hutchinson, Paul          Unattached                              Swann, Kent                 North Belfast Harriers*    Male Under 80

 

37   604   01:03:05        Wilson, Matthew           Willowfield Harriers*                   Cooke, Edward               North Belfast Harriers*    Male Under 80

 

68   208   01:06:14        Hell, Martsje             North Belfast Harriers*                 O’Hara, Alan              North Belfast Harriers*    Mixed Under 80

 

86   445   01:07:47        Murphy, John              North Belfast Harriers*                 Knox, Drew                  North Belfast Harriers*    Male 100-119

 

88   289   01:07:55        Lindsay, Penelope         North Belfast Harriers*                 Plumb, Janice               North Belfast Harriers*    Female 80-99

 

109   139   01:10:03        Fairfield, Eric           Orangegrove AC*                         Simpson, Colin              North Belfast Harriers*    Male 80-99

 

110   551   01:10:07        Sowney, Gerard            North Belfast Harriers*                 McClelland, Peter           North Belfast Harriers*    Male Under 80

 

113   171   01:10:23        Glenn, Nat                North Belfast Harriers*                 Lavery, Greg                North Belfast Harriers*    Male 80-99

 

143   331   01:13:04        McCambridge, Ita          North Belfast Harriers*                 McCambridge, Paddy          North Belfast Harriers*    Mixed 100-119

 

151   55    01:13:43        Browne, Ciaran            North Belfast Harriers*                 Losty, David                Invictus Tri Club          Male 80-99

 

173   330   01:15:26        McCambridge, Eamon        North Belfast Harriers*                Smyth, Frankie              Unattached                 Male Under 80

 

192   587   01:17:16        Walker, Stephen           North Belfast Harriers*                 Williams, Paul              North Belfast Harriers*    Male 80-99

 

 

234   359   01:20:41        McCullough, Lynn          North Belfast Harriers*                 Mcguckin, Patrick           Mallusk harriers           Mixed 80-99

 

236   130   01:20:57        Drain, Joe                North Belfast Harriers*                 McCann, Kevin              North Belfast Harriers*    Mixed 80-99

 

328   487   01:30:12        Plumb, Sandy              North Belfast Harriers*                 Steele, John                North Belfast Harriers*    Male 100-119

 

348   395   01:31:58        McLaughlin, Donna         North Belfast Harriers*                 Murphy, Ruth                North Belfast Harriers*    Female 80-99

 

366   332   01:33:39        McCambridge, Orla         North Belfast Harriers*                 Kennedy, Jamie              Unattached                Mixed Under 80

 

393   145   01:38:21        Fleming, Anthony          North Belfast Harriers*                 Beggs, John                 North Belfast Harriers*    Male 80-99

 

439   536   01:44:24        Sheridan, Conor           East Coast AC*                          Tester, Rebecca             Seapark AC*                Mixed Under 80

 

475   233   01:51:40        Johnston, Karen           Ballydrain Harriers*                    Johnston, John              Unattached                 Mixed 100-119

 

513   95    02:00:45        Coogan, Kerry             North Belfast Harriers*                 Murphy, Dirdre              North Belfast Harriers*    Female 80-99

 

525   609   02:05:04        Young, Hugh               Ballydrain Harriers*                    O’Reilly, Paula             Ballydrain Harriers*       Mixed 120+

 

526   92    02:05:20        Conlon, Bronagh           North Belfast Harriers*                 Grieve, Joan                North Belfast Harriers*    Female 100-119

 

532   475   02:06:55        O’Kane, Monica            North Belfast Harriers*                 Curran, Pat                 North Belfast Harriers*    Female 100-119

 

539   392   02:09:31        McKinstry, Thomas         North Belfast Harriers*                 McKinstry, Lorna            Unattached                 Mixed 80-99

 

547   556   02:11:35        Stephens, Margaret        North Belfast Harriers*                 Murray, Trisha              North Belfast Harriers*    Female 100-119

 

553   534   02:24:00        Sharma, Nisha             North Belfast Harriers*                 Lemahieu-Lamb, Jansje       North Belfast Harriers*    Female 80-99

 

554   575   02:24:47        Toal, Sinead              North Belfast Harriers*                 McCarthy, Leeanne           North Belfast Harriers*    Female 80-99

 

Lough 5 Road Race & Walk 2016, Omagh, County Tyrone

On New Years Eve more than six hundred runners headed to the townlands outside Omagh, to the shores of Lough Macrory for this 5 mile race.

The men’s race was won by Emmett McGinty from City of Derry (26:43) and the ladie’s race was won by Catherine Whoriskey also from City of Derry (28:07). Two NBH runners participated here, Michelle Doogan and Clare Corey, who finished close together in 522nd (58:24,0) and 523rd (58:29,5).

 

Gaasterlân Run, Balk, The Netherlands

On Christmas Eve Martsje Hell participated in a half marathon event in her native Netherlands. The race was based around Balk near the north coast of the Netherlands. Here Martsje had a great race and took top spot in the ladies half marathon event (1:31:17), giving an international flavour to the NBH holiday of racing. Maybe the flat roads of the Netherlands inspired Martjse to successfully tackle the steep hills of Glenariff a week later…

 

Parkrun results, Saturday 24th December 2016 @ various events through the province and Sunday 25th December 2016 @ Waterworks:

As ever NBH showed up in droves to participate at local park runs; as well as the normal Saturday parkruns there were some Christmas Day parkruns. There were two 100th parkruns, three 50th parkruns and three new PBs. (Additional results to be included soon)

 

parkrun-100

Photo via Waterworks parkrun, Paul & Luke receive some well deserved cake on their 100th parkruns

24/12/2016:
Antrim

15th Rebecca WALLACE 19:40
Belfast victoria

37th John PATIENCE 19:30

71st Colin SIMPSON 22:00
Colinglen

21st Elaine HOLMES 27:37
Carrickfergus

6th Ray CAMERON 20:40
Larne

12th Callum MCILROY 22:38

25th Harry PLUMB 24:49

26th Janice PLUMB 24:49

27th Penny LINDSAY 24:50

28th Sandy PLUMB 24:54

29th Nat GLENN 25:08
Limavady

23rd Eadaoin DONALDSON 25:38

27th Philomena DONALDSON 29:33
MUSA Cookstown

1st Cathaoir PURVIS 17:09 – New PB
Ormeau

13th Eva KISSENPFENNIG 21:20

29th Paul WILLIAMS 22:22
Queens

6th Jake HARBINSON 17:50

18th Philip Patrick DONNELLY 19:28

58th Damien GILL 22:02

73rd Ciaran HUNTER 22:47
Valley

13th Matthew LAVERY 21:45

41st Kevin MCCANN 24:44 – New PB
Wallace

10th John MCCONNELL 19:40
Waterworks

9th John Gerard MURPHY 19:58

12th Drew KNOX 20:20

21st Paddy MCCAMBRIDGE 21:27

24th Ita MCCAMBRIDGE 21:49

27th Max REID 22:18

29th Greg MCCLURE 22:42

30th Gordon GLENN 22:49

61st Anthony FLEMING 25:00

64th Lyle CARLETON 25:06

68th Tony REID 25:21

70th Lynn MCCULLOUGH 25:33

71st Sarah Jane STEWART 25:35

83rd Jim CLINTON 26:37

89th John GRIBBIN 26:47

105th Catriona MCCAMBRIDGE 27:55

106th Joe DRAIN 27:59

120th Bronagh CONLON 29:11

124th Sandy CARR 29:16

125th Matt SHIELDS 29:17

126th Orla MCCAMBRIDGE 29:18

130th Lynn MCKENNA 29:49 – New PB

139th Claire BRADY 30:17

140th Fiona MAGILL 30:21

141st Trisha MURRAY 30:22 – 50th Parkun

142nd Irene MCGREEVY 30:44

147th Bernadette DUFFY 31:22

157th Marian HAYES 32:56

158th Margaret STEPHENS 33:03

159th Jansje LE MAHIEU – LAMB 33:04

160th Michael LAWLOR 33:05

161st Mick MURRAY 33:11 – 50th Parkun

190th Gabrielle MALLAGHAN 41:28

191st Padraigin BINGHAM 43:11

199th Thomas MCKINSTRY 51:34
Parkrun 25/12/2016 :

Waterworks

 

1st Conal MCCAMBRIDGE 16:15 – 50th Parkun

4th Andrew MILLIGAN 17:28

7th Stephen WALKER 18:51

13th Piaras MCSHANE 19:22

21st Conor O’RAWE 20:01

27th John Gerard MURPHY 20:23

31st Niall ARMSTRONG 20:42

36th John MCGUIGAN 20:55

45th Damien GILL 21:26

50th Lauren COX 21:39

51st Ciara O’RAWE 21:40

52nd Anne FITZPATRICK 21:47

53rd Michael FITZPATRICK 21:47

58th Ita MCCAMBRIDGE 22:15

59th Paddy MCCAMBRIDGE 22:16

75th Ciaran HUNTER 22:54

87th Ray CAMERON 23:57

88th Mark SHIELDS 23:59

94th Greg MCCLURE 24:06

98th Kevin MCCANN 24:15

99th Tony REID 24:16

108th Vincent BRADLEY 24:33

120th John LAVERY 25:13

123rd Matt SHIELDS 25:21

132nd Jim CLINTON 25:40

142nd Athanasia SEVASTAKI 25:54

143rd Donna MCLAUGHLIN 25:54

149th Lynn MCCULLOUGH 26:13

170th Catriona MCCAMBRIDGE 26:45

209th Orla MCCAMBRIDGE 28:24

210th Brendan MCCAMBRIDGE 28:25

216th Gordon GLENN 28:46

221st Bronagh CONLON 28:56

224th Paul WILLIAMS 29:05

248th Marian HAYES 29:46

266th Bernadette DUFFY 31:21

267th Philomena DONALDSON 31:22

275th Eadaoin DONALDSON 31:52

280th Mick MURRAY 34:21

302nd Margaret STEPHENS 36:21

303rd Kerry MCSHANE 36:55

304th Jansje LE MAHIEU – LAMB 36:55

312nd Padraigin BINGHAM 38:49