14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

Weekly Report 22 January 2017

Celtic XC International, Cardiff

On Sunday, Conal McCambridge represented Ulster in a top quality field in Wales in the Celtic Cross race finishing strong in 11th in 36:48.

Rebecca Wallace also represented Ulster in the U17 event.

 

AAI National Intermediate XC Champs, Tuam Galway

North Belfast Harriers brought home silver from the National Intermediate Cross-Country Championships on Sunday. A strong team, with the first four scoring for the club were led home by John Black 13th 29:38, Philip Goss 15th 29:44, Eamon White 16th 29:53 and Andrew Considine 22nd 30:46. Antrim also claimed 2nd in the County Team standings with fellow Harriers David Clarke 34th 31:42 and Nat Glen 40th 31:56.

 2401nbhAAIXC

Born 2 Run Gosford Forest 10k & 5k

Saturday morning frost had lifted from the forest trails for the sixth race of the Run Forest Run series and North Belfast Harriers had Louise Smith placing 2nd in the Ladies race with 38:59 and Martin Rea 3rd on the Men’s podium in 37:12. Gerard McNamara finished 29th in 41:43.

 

An Creagan 5 Mile Trail

The third race of the Sperrin Harriers Winter League was also held on Saturday morning in the chillier confines of An Creagan. Two laps of the slowly thawing trails were completed by Robert Irvine in 33:48, Helen Weir in 34:56, Sandy Carr 38:02, Lynn McCullough 39:31, John Burns 39:59, Donna McLaughlin 40:36 and Philip McIlwrath 40:37. Also racing through the icy cold puddles were Geraldine Murphy 40:46 and Eadaoin Donaldson 45:27.

2401Robert 2401Helen 2401Sandy 2401Lynn 2401Philip

photos from Sperrin Harriers Facebook

 

parkrun Results

Waterworks parkrun, Belfast

A total of 231 runners took part.

parkrunner   Run Time  
Amando BAMISILE 00:17:52
Conor O’RAWE 00:17:58
Piaras MCSHANE 00:18:27
Niall ARMSTRONG 00:19:10
Odhran CATNEY 00:19:21
Matthew LAVERY 00:19:47
Frankie SMYTH 00:20:02
David CURRAN 00:20:50
Simon REEVE 00:20:58
John Gerard MURPHY 00:21:55
Geraldine BRANAGH 00:22:13
Jason REID 00:25:54
Liam SMYTH 00:26:14
Thomas MCKINSTRY 00:27:40
Joan GRIEVE 00:28:20
Bronagh CONLON 00:28:23
Fiona MAGILL 00:29:17
Trisha MURRAY 00:29:56
Ciara SEYMOUR 00:30:37
Lyle CARLETON 00:30:56
John BEGGS 00:30:56
Gemma LOWE 00:31:09
Jacqueline LAWLOR 00:31:09
Kerry MCSHANE 00:31:10
Clare O’HARA 00:31:10
Michael LAWLOR 00:31:12
Emma TONER 00:32:04
Catherine O BOYLE 00:32:11
Lynn MCKENNA 00:32:12
Lynsey FLEMING 00:33:37
Catherine CARLETON 00:35:51
Paula O’REILLY 00:35:51
Gillian RUSSELL 00:37:39
Rosy RYAN 00:45:27
Padraigin BINGHAM 00:45:28
Adrienne MARTIN-POOTS 00:52:15

 

Belfast Victoria parkrun

A total of 197 runners took part.

Cathaoir PURVIS 00:17:26
Bernadette DUFFY 00:30:05

 

Queen’s parkrun, Belfast

A total of 126 runners took part.

Lauren COX 00:20:09
Damien GILL 00:20:50
Ciaran HUNTER 00:21:32
John LAVERY 00:23:16

 

Falls parkrun, Belfast

A total of 64 runners took part.

Jim CLINTON 00:24:39

 

Malahide parkrun

A total of 399 runners took part.

Joe DRAIN 00:21:30

 

Wallace parkrun, Lisburn

A total of 272 runners took part.

John MCCONNELL 00:19:02

 

Lake Joondalup parkrun

A total of 220 runners took part.

Angela BURNS 00:22:57

 

Ormeau parkrun

A total of 456 runners took part.

Mark SHIELDS 00:19:34
Eva KISSENPFENNIG 00:20:55
Athanasia SEVASTAKI 00:27:08

 

Larne parkrun

A total of 45 runners took part.

Callum MCILROY 00:24:29
Sandy PLUMB 00:26:31

 

Valley parkrun, Newtownabbey

A total of 105 runners took part.

Kevin MCCANN 00:25:01
Clare HOLMES 00:28:46

 

Colin Glen parkrun

A total of 63 runners took part.

Elaine HOLMES 00:29:06