14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Race Report 27th Nov – 3rd Dec

 

No Messing in the Mizzle as NBH take Malcolm Home from the Mud

The seasonal chill of last weekend disappeared as we moved into to December and the damp mizzle returned just in time for the third race in the cross-country league, the Malcolm Cup. Elsewhere, there were Santa Runs and the latest in the Run Forest Run Series and Sperrin Harriers Winter League.

Malcolm Cup XC, Ballyclare

 

Almost 50 Harriers travelled to Ballyclare on Saturday afternoon to participate in the Malcolm Cup XC events hosted by Annadale Striders. The course around Sixmilewater Park was heavy going in places but was mostly dry for the 2km circuit.

In the 3 Mile Ladies and Men’s Veteran Race North Belfast Harriers were represented by over 20 club athletes. Neil Carty lead the NBH contingent home placing 2nd overall closely following by David Clarke and Laurence Johnston.

2     97   Neil Carty          16.58 M50 9     100   David Clarke       17.49 M55 14   105   Laurence Johnston   18.04 M55 65   98   April Clarke       21.36 FO 71   108   Una McConnell       21.58 F40 72   117   Helen Weir        22.00 F45 77   107   Greg McClure       22.14 M60 88   99   Carol Clarke       22.50 F50 99   106   Ita McCambridge     23.42 F55 106   96   Sandy Carr        24.05 F35 127   197   Elaine Holmes       25.36 F50 134   370   Andrew Taylor      25.57 M35 136   112   Nial O Neill      26.05 M55 144   115   Diane Taylor        26.42 F35 162   104   John Higgins        28.32 M45 168   101   Eadaoin Donaldson  29.23 FO 172   102   Philomena Donaldson 29.33 F55 175   109   Lynn McKenna       29.53 F45 182   116   Lindsay Walker    32.07 F40 183   111   Catherine O Boyle   32.50 F55

 

The Harriers were also well represented in the Men’s Senior 4 Mile Race, and comfortably brought home the Malcolm Cup with 4 finishers in the top 10. Mark McKinstry, in contention for the win throughout, finished second overall and with Andrew Annett, Philip Goss and John Black taking places 6, 7 and 8 won the team competition.

This success was then followed up with a decent points score for the 2017/18 Cross-Country league with great representation by the club to also collect maximum participation points.

2     465   Mark McKinstry       21.41     6     473   Andrew Annett   22.15 7     359   Philip Goss     22.16 8     353   John Black       22.19 22   457   Marc Jennings   23.44 31   484   Chris Shaw       24.26 33   369   Kent Swann       24.29 43   464   Connor McCann   25.02 U20 49   364   Piarais McShane 25.20 U20 57   483   Colin Willetts   25.46 61    366   Simon Reeve     25.57 105   356   Ray Cameron     28.16 119   361   Paddy McCambridge       29.06 126   360   Eamon McCambridge       29.24 133   114   Joe Smith        29.34 134   368   Frankie Smyth    29.34 149   367   Colin Simpson   30.41 154   355   Ciaran Browne   31.05 158   354   Lance Breen     31.55 164   444   Gary Blythe     33.29 165   458   Matthew Curleto 33.37 U20 171   494   Gerry Anderson   35.22 172   363   Philip McIlwrath       35.28 175   357   Lyle Carleton   36.46 177   371   Alvaro Usero    36.47

 

The day’s programme of races also included Junior events in which the club were also represented.

Max Reid won the U11 Boys race with Eoin McConnell placing 4th and Jack McCready ran in the U15 Boys.

parkrun Results

It was a milder Saturday morning this week after last weekend’s cold snap cancellations. No milestones reported but a couple of PBs were recorded.

02/12/2017 

Belfast Victoria  123rd Colin SIMPSON 28:33  196th Drew CRAWFORD 36:20

Colin Glen  5th Paul WILLIAMS 23:10

Falls  16th Jim CLINTON 25:17

Larne  9th John STEELE 22:46  10th Sandy PLUMB 23:09

Queens  4th Martin REA 19:00  16th Damien GILL 20:53  23rd Lauren COX 21:56  40th Ciaran HUNTER 22:46  120th John LAVERY 37:50

Waterworks  3rd Matthew LAVERY 18:00  4th Thomas REID 18:11  5th John SLOAN 18:41  6th David CURRAN 18:56 – New PB  7th John Gerard MURPHY 19:23  9th Drew KNOX 19:56  17th Jack CARBERRY 21:54  20th Simon REEVE 22:15  26th Greg MCCLURE 22:28  28th Tony REID 22:48  29th Orla CASH 22:52  36th Sean MCSHANE 23:41  38th Katrina MCAULEY 23:44  40th Kevin MCCANN 23:48  59th Maurice PALMER 25:17  85th Philip MCILWRATH 27:29  104th Stella HARRISON 28:54  109th Gerry ANDERSON 29:11  111st Thomas MCKINSTRY 29:16  121st Clare O’HARA 29:56  131st Bernadette DUFFY 30:48  133rd Sandy CARR 31:26  134th Margaret STEPHENS 31:27  135th Dirdre MURPHY 31:31  136th Joan GRIEVE 31:36  152nd Jason REID 33:48  176th Gabrielle MALLAGHAN 39:14  181st Helen GRIMLEY 40:03  182nd Gemma LOWE 40:04  183rd Eileen KEENAN 40:04  197th Rosy RYAN 47:03  02/12/2017

Falcarragh  17th Kevin LAVERY 25:00  18th Vincent BRADLEY 25:00 – New PB

St Annes  123rd Lynn MCCULLOUGH 25:33