14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

Podium places, 24 hour races and personal bests in so many races.

NBH Race Report, 18th – 24th June 2018

 

It is clear that the NBH runners were resting up last week so they could put on tremendous performances across the UK this week.  The hot weather has not held back any of our athletes and runners have covered the breath of competitive racing from hill and dale, track and field, road races and trialathons.

Lisburn Half Marathon & 10k 2018:

These two races are one of the biggest running events in Northern Ireland and it takes over the city of Lisburn every year. Over 3000 runners took part in both events on Wednesday 20th June 2018 with a large club turnout and many NBH runners undertaking their first 10k race.

There were winning performances from North Belfast Harriers athletes in both the half marathon and 10Km with the weather being kinder this year than the last two years.  The runners welcomed the breeze and cooler running conditions helping many to achieve personal bests at their chosen distance.  There were many impressive personal bests at Lisburn this year but special mention has to go to Anthony Fleming who took 22:50 minutes off his time last year!

Half marathon: We are very pleased to have Conal McCambridge back in Northern Ireland after his time in the United States and he certainly returned with an outstanding performance finishing just 44seconds behind the winner and gracing the second spot on the podium.

There were also age category for Matt Shields & Ita McCambridge.

Pos Bib First name Last name Cat Finish Time Chip Time
2 857 Conal McCambridge MO 01:11:12 01:11:11
26 839 Matt Shields M60 01:23:54 01:23:53
93 838 Arran Rutledge M40 01:31:24 01:31:15
102 330 Frankie Smyth MO 01:31:49 01:31:32
127 1055 Paul Butcher M40 01:33:06 01:32:55
176 749 Ita McCambridge F55 01:36:14 01:36:08
252 1278 Vincent Bradley M55 01:39:58 01:39:47
302 363 Jeanclaude Bourgeois M45 01:41:50 01:41:39
310 950 Anthony Fleming M45 01:42:09 01:41:51 – New PB
539 76 Terence McAtamney MO 01:50:26 01:50:02
543 809 Paul Carlin M45 01:50:38 01:49:55 – New PB
577 219 Gerry Anderson M50 01:51:44 01:50:44 – New PB
733 1326 Philip McIlwrath M40 01:56:39 01:55:37 – New PB
759 245 Jim Clinton M50 01:57:17 01:56:31
880 165 Thomas Norton M40 02:01:02 02:00:31
1041 978 John Higgins M45 02:10:49 02:09:50
1075 824 Joe Wilson M55 02:12:06 02:11:00
1171 974 Dirdre Murphy F50 02:19:29 02:18:15
1195 520 Robbie Speers MO 02:23:28 02:22:30

10Km: This was a very tight finish to the 10K finish line with Andrew Annett, being scooped to the top spot by a hare’s breath of three seconds behind the winner.

There were also Age Category wins for Eamonn White who also came in 4th place and David Clarke who was 16th across the line.

Pos Bib First name Last name Cat Finish Time Chip Time
2 1622 Andrew Annett MO 00:31:39 00:31:38
4 1937 Eamonn White M45 00:33:48 00:33:47
16 679 David Clarke M55 00:36:15 00:36:15
20 1906 James Wallace M55 00:36:51 00:36:50
21 1036 Vernon Shiels M35 00:36:54 00:36:52
93 1072 Claire McCorry FO 00:42:08 00:42:06
121 753 April Clarke FO 00:43:30 00:43:26
228 680 Carol Clarke F50 00:47:09 00:47:03
240 550 Orla McCambridge FO 00:47:18 00:46:49– New PB
323 563 Catriona McCambridge FO 00:49:17 00:48:47– New PB
324 562 Brendan McCambridge MO 00:49:18 00:48:48
542 877 Brian Wallace M55 00:53:14 00:52:59 – New PB
562 722 Catherine Seawright F40 00:53:28 00:53:13 – New PB
602 124 Fiona Magill F35 00:54:10 00:53:40
668 1308 Lynn McKenna F45 00:55:08 00:54:38– New PB
772 767 Francesca McAreavey F35 00:56:35 00:56:20
825 226 Pádraigín Bingeam F40 00:57:20 00:56:59 – New PB
838 1040 Eimear Nugent F40 00:57:31 00:57:01 – New PB
955 1446 Philomena Donaldson F60 00:59:22 00:58:31
982 979 Ciará Magennis F35 00:59:44 00:58:49
1100 69 Joanne McAllister F40 01:01:35 01:01:06
1102 1474 Laura Lovett F35 01:01:35 01:01:06 – New PB
1141 1873 Kate O’Neill F50 01:02:21 01:01:42
1142 951 Christina Knox FO 01:02:22 01:01:44
1187 560 Jennifer Clements F50 01:02:52 01:01:56
1256 632 Cailein Curley FO 01:04:14 01:02:48
1323 596 Megan Beggs FO 01:05:37 01:04:12
1324 597 Joanne McGurk F35 01:05:37 01:04:11
1328 1513 Joan Grieve F55 01:05:42 01:04:17
1332 1439 Monica O’Kane F55 01:05:44 01:04:18
1363 1133 Chara Clarke F35 01:06:40 01:05:45
1403 1966 Gordon Glenn M45 01:07:34 01:06:14
1427 542 Mick Murray M50 01:08:00 01:07:05
1430 1134 Anthea Fisher F40 01:08:01 01:07:06
1598 1153 Angela Greenhill F45 01:14:15 01:13:20
1690 1547 Rosy Ryan F40 01:25:09 01:24:35

 

 

North Down AC Open Track & Field Meeting:

Tuesday 26th June on a rainy day in Bangor Paul Horan finished in 5th Place at the 3000 metres at the Track and Field meeting.

Pos First name Last name Cat Finish Time Race
5 Paul Horan M40 9:51.39 3000m

 

Randalstown 10k: 

Thursday 21th June saw the 5th year St. Benedict’s College has held there 10k and 5k run.  The runners were again blessed with exceptional weather conditions and the wonderful scenery of Shane’s Castle along the route.

Kent Swan however, was not distracted by sightseeing along the route and he ran a personal best and took the second spot on the podium for another strong performance.

 

Pos Bib First name Last name Cat Finish Time
2 260 Kent Swann Male 10K 00:34:14 – New PB
19 256 Patrick McCambridge Male 10K 00:42:55

 

Hill & Dale Series (Race 10 – Drinahilly):

Friday 22nd June. Neil Carty won his age category MV50 for the entire series which consists of completing 6 of 10 races organised by Newcastle AC and taking place from April to June this year.  The races can consist of anything up to 5 miles as well as 2,000 feet of climbing with the potential of very changeable weather conditions.

Well done Neil!

Pos Bib First name Last name Cat Finish Time
8 84 Neil Carty M50 00:23:21
135 872 Colin Simpson M50 00:31:51

 

Energia 24hr Challenge:

This is an exciting and impressive challenge which took place over a 24 hour period from 1:00 o’clock on Saturday 22nd to 1:00 o’clock Sunday 23rd June at Victoria Park with athletes running repeatedly around the park.  Conditions were hot from the outset but support from the club members was ever present to support, encourage and cheer the remarkable undertaking from our athletes.

Four NBH runners signed up for the race in the 24 and 12 hour running categories with Greg McClure finishing in 3rd place overall and winning his age category of first M60.  Both Greg McClure and Frankey McGivern completed over 100km with impressive performances by all of the runners.

  

Pos Bib First name Last name Cat Distance
71 129 Frankey McGivern F50 110.52K
93 105 Thomas McKinstry M50 79.24K
102 92 Robbie Speers MS 53.2K

 

12K Challenge:

Pos Bib First name Last name Cat Distance
3 178 Greg McClure M60 109.186K

 

JCP Swansea Half Marathon:

Sunday 24th June. This was the fifth anniversary of this extremely popular half marathon in Swansea which has again been voted as the UK’s best half marathon.  With the city basking in sunshine and a scenic route this fast, flat course attracts around 10,000 runners.

Gladys Ganiel was third lady across the line and finished and 22nd overall.  Gladys will represent Ireland in the marathon at the European Championships in August.

Pos Bib First name Last name Cat Finish Time Chip Time
22 24 Gladys Ganiel F35 1:17:23.6 1:17:22.7

 

 

Twin Peaks Challenge, South Armagh Half Marathon:

23rd June 2018.  The half marathon starts at Slievegullion and finishes at Carrickcruppin and the runners not only covered 13 miles but they climbed the equalivent of the tallest building in the world with a 3,000 foot climb.

Pos Bib First name Last name Cat Finish Time
105 142 Padraigin Bingeam F 3:35:09

 

Carrickfergus Castle Triathlon:

On Sunday 23rd June Carrickfergus Sprint Triathlon, try a Tri and Triathlon relay took place on a hot and sunny morning.  Conditions were perfect for the swim with few jellyfish to divert the swimmers on their 750m swim. The swim was followed by a 20km cycle and a 5km run with Piarais McShane recording the fastest run split, achieving an overall 2 minute personal best and taking 7th place in a very strong field.  Sean McShane was not far behind recording a very strong finish time at the top of the field.

Pos Bib First name Last name Cat Finish Time
7 96 Piarais McShane M 01:09:21-New PB
26 95 Sean McShane M 01:15:51

 

Two NBH members took place in the triathlon relay in team Andy’s Army. Rosy Ryan undertook the 750m swim and Philip McIlwrath did the 5k run achieving an overall 5k personal best time.

Pos Bib Team name Cat Finish Time
5 2 Team Andys Army R 01:34:19

 

 

Parkruns

Waterworks

Waterworks parkrun celebrated its 400th event. Many parkrunners wore their milestone shirts. Jog Belfast and Edmund Rice did their graduation run today with fantastic performances by everyone. 56 NBH runners took part in parkrun with many more volunteering.

Well done Carol Clarke on her 50th milestone parkrun.

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
4 Patrick McAuley 00:18:58 – New PB
7 John Gerard Murphy 00:19:17 – New PB
9 Roise Roberts 00:20:06
10 Drew Knox 00:20:12
18 Joe Drain 00:20:57
20 April Clarke 00:21:22
21 David Clarke 00:21:24
24 Thomas Taylor 00:21:45 – New PB
46 Orla Cash 00:22:53
50 Carol Clarke 00:23:09
51 Ray Cameron 00:23:10
54 Maurice Palmer 00:23:25
58 Tony Reid 00:23:35
64 Siobhan Drain 00:23:50
80 Katrina McAuley 00:24:26
102 Anthony Fleming 00:26:02
103 Thomas Peter Norton 00:26:03 – New PB
108 Lyle Carleton 00:26:12
120 Jim Clinton 00:26:52
121 Catherine Seawright 00:26:56
128 Kevin McCann 00:27:18
135 Orla McCambridge 00:27:32
144 Louise Warde Hunter 00:27:54
155 Stella Harrison 00:28:10
157 Matt Shields 00:28:17
173 Nuala Mahon 00:29:25
174 Kathleen O’Neill 00:29:25
175 Tanya Conway 00:29:29
192 Joanne Curran 00:30:26
196 Michael Lawlor 00:30:53
197 Lynn McCullough 00:30:56
209 Jacqueline Lawlor 00:31:19
211 Heather Wilson 00:31:27
216 Dirdre Murphy 00:31:52
218 Ita McCambridge 00:31:56
220 Emma Toner 00:31:57
223 Maeve Cushnahan 00:32:17
231 Megan Beggs 00:33:02
232 Joanne McGurk 00:33:05
246 Grainne Stephens 00:34:19
268 Deirdre Murray 00:36:04
269 Philip Mcilwrath 00:36:05
274 Angela Rogan 00:36:35
292 Eadaoin Donaldson 00:37:28
302 Trisha Murray 00:37:37
305 Gemma Lowe 00:38:07
309 Paddy Mccambridge 00:38:24
314 Sandy Carr 00:39:14
340 Eimear Nugent 00:41:17
343 Helen Grimley 00:41:37
344 Catriona Mccambridge 00:41:55
346 Matthew Higgins 00:42:00
349 Elaine Crawford 00:42:14
359 Mick Murray 00:44:55
365 Margaret Stephens 00:47:35
374 Rosy Ryan 00:52:52

 

Belfast Victoria

2 Kent Swann 00:16:32 – New PB
52 Colin Simpson 00:23:45

 

Queens

6 Philip Patrick Donnelly 00:18:28 – New PB
40 Ciaran Hunter 00:21:46
153 Damien Gill 00:26:36
258 Vincent Bradley 00:32:22
265 Paul Williams 00:32:40

 

Castlewellen

22 John McConnell 00:22:41 – New PB

 

Larne

1 Paul Hutchinson 00:20:53
3 Penny Lindsay 00:21:43
4 Janice Plumb 00:21:48
31 Harry Plumb 00:27:11
36 Sandy Plumb 00:29:10

 

Carrickfergus

59 Alicia Kuchocha 00:28:32 – New PB
60 Alexis Kuchocha 00:29:13

 

Valley

1 Andrew Milligan 00:17:34 – New PB
16 Helen F Weir 00:21:31