14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Race Report, 27th August – 2nd September 2018

Although the main event this week was North Belfast Harriers’ own, Laganside 10k, there were plenty other events to keep our intrepid runners busy throughout the week.

 

29th August       East Antrim Marathon Series

On Wednesday EAMS staged their August Midweek Marathon with runners starting at Carrickfergus castle and running 3 loops to the Loughshore Park at Jordanstown and back. In bright and mild conditions with a prevailing southerly wind Simon Reeve took 2nd place and Greg McClure 4th.

Place   Racer   Finish time
2 Simon Reeve 03:21:46.8
4 Greg McClure 03:51:21.1

 

 

31st August         Ards Five-Mile Challenge

This is a 5 mile race organised by Ards and North Down Lions Club in association with Ballydrain Harrier & Athletic Club and Scrabo Striders

The club was represented by Jason Reid.

Pos   Firstname LastName Gender Category   Finish Chiptime
45 Jason Reid M M  00:35:06  00:35:00

 

 

31st August         Magheralin 5k

Eimear Nugent represented the Harriers in this 5k race situated in Magheralin Co Down.

Pos   Firstname Lastname Gender   Finish
136 Eimear Nugent F40  00:34:18

 

Sat 1st September       Last One Standing

When it comes to endurance, Last One Standing is hard to beat:-

The course is a 4.2 mile loop on trail. Runners start at 12 noon and have 1 hour to complete the 1st loop and be at the starting line ready to go again at 1pm. then again at 2pm and so on. Any runner not finished their loop and at the starting line ready to go again will not be allowed to continue. This goes on until there is only 1 runner on the course and this person will be the Last One Standing.

Our own Coleen Thompson managed 20 loops (84 miles) and was the second female standing. Outstanding!

 

Sun 2nd September       Waterside Half Marathon

The 37th Waterside Half Marathon returned to The Maiden City. Starting in Ebrington Square, the route took runners across the river to the cityside, showcasing parks, greenways and bridges before finishing at St Columb’s Park.

Andrew Annett came second securing a podium position.

Andrew was crowned Northern Ireland & Ulster Champion at the Waterside Half Marathon. Many congratulations Andrew!

 

Place Name   Net Time Gross Time
2 Andrew Annett 01:10:05 01:10:05
18 Philip Goss 01:17:27 01:17:27
20 Conal McCambridge 01:18:12 01:18:12
34 Andrew Considine 01:22:21 01:22:21
1304 Stella Harrison 02:24:03 02:24:56

 

 

Sun 2nd September       Laganside 10k

There was a carnival atmosphere in Ormeau Park for the North Belfast Harriers’ annual flagship race, the Laganside 10k which is part of the Novosco 10k Grand Prix. Well over one thousand runners lined up, including 95 Harriers, and despite the sticky heat, they clocked up some impressive times.

Conan McCaughey led the Harriers across the finishing line with Gladys Ganiel taking the title for the ladies.

Paula Radcliffe, Marathon World Record holder and former BBC Sports Personality of the Year was guest of honour at the event. Paula took the time to speak to many runners and spectators alike and posed for many photographs and selfies.

Paula, running with bib number 1, finished the 10k in 42:35. Her PB for that distance is 30:21 set in 2003.

Our thanks goes to Matt Shields for organising this event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos   Firstname LastName Gender   Finish Chiptime
3 Conan McCaughey M 00:32:28 00:32:27
22 James Wallace M 00:36:39 00:36:39
23 Matthew Lavery M 00:36:41 00:36:39
26 David Clarke M 00:36:58 00:36:57
27   Gladys Ganiel F   00:37:00 00:37:00
29 Laurence Johnston M 00:37:01 00:36:58
31 Piaras McShane M 00:37:19 00:37:19
40 Simon Reeve M 00:38:04 00:37:58
44 John McGuigan M 00:38:21 00:38:18
55 Luke Kelly M 00:38:46 00:38:44
58 John Patience M 00:38:54 00:38:50
71 Davy Kennedy M 00:39:28 00:39:26
88 Paul Butcher M 00:40:10 00:40:07
91 Louise Smith F 00:40:14 00:40:09
110 Arran Rutledge M 00:40:46 00:40:42
112 Patrick Mc Auley M 00:40:49 00:40:46
125 Brendan McCambridge M 00:41:19 00:41:17
184 Sam Carr M 00:43:15 00:42:57
195 John McConnell M 00:43:42 00:43:08
219 April Clarke F 00:44:34 00:44:17
253 Thomas Taylor M 00:45:22 00:44:58
257 Anthony Fleming M 00:45:27 00:45:06
293 Gerry Anderson M 00:46:41 00:46:17
297 Carol Clarke F 00:46:52 00:46:35
355 Paul Carlin M 00:48:39 00:48:15
364 Gary Blythe M 00:48:48 00:47:56
394 Katrina McAuley F 00:49:30 00:49:07
397 Terence McAtamney M 00:49:34 00:49:09
419 Jonathon Clarke F 00:50:18 00:49:25
432 Holmes Elaine F 00:50:35 00:50:11
452 Philip McIlwrath M 00:51:11 00:50:06
457 Mia McDowell F 00:51:15 00:49:50
481 Emma Taylor F 00:51:57 00:51:05
543 Gordon Glenn M 00:53:56 00:52:08
555 Lorraine Hibburt F 00:54:24 00:52:53
557 Holly Bennett F 00:54:24 00:52:40
615 Jason Reid M 00:55:33 00:54:20
628 Joe Wilson M 00:55:49 00:54:03
650 Lyle Carleton M 00:56:22 00:54:37
651 Catherine Seawright F 00:56:22 00:54:38
689 Philip Magee M 00:57:30 00:55:43
691 Joanne McAllister F 00:57:37 00:55:47
701 Lynn McKenna F 00:57:53 00:56:03
721 Padraigin Bingham F 00:58:29 00:57:15
726 Louise O’Kane F 00:58:40 00:56:55
764 Eimear Nugent F 00:59:43 00:57:55
770 Thomas Norton M 00:59:53 00:58:00
771 Matthew Carleton M 00:59:54 00:58:00
775 Louise Warde Hunter F 01:00:01 00:58:11
787 Laura Connolly F 01:00:27 00:58:41
795 Momica O’Kane F 01:00:41 01:00:27
838 Natalie Clarke F 01:01:55 01:00:10
843 Caroline Montgomery F 01:02:04 01:00:08
853 Eileen Keenan F 01:02:17 01:00:30
854 Kathleen O’Neill F 01:02:18 01:00:31
874 Eadaoin Donaldson F 01:03:00 01:01:10
878 Philomena Donaldson F 01:03:10 01:01:20
884 Paul Armstrong M 01:03:22 01:01:35
885 Gabrielle Mallaghan F 01:03:23 01:03:20
889 Francesca McAreavey F 01:03:27 01:01:41
900 Christina Knox F 01:03:54 01:02:09
910 Una McConnell F 01:04:18 01:02:31
914 Jennifer Clements F 01:04:26 01:02:22
924 Ciara Magennis F 01:04:45 01:02:50
925 Joanne Curran F 01:04:48 01:02:52
932 Catriona McHenry F 01:05:11 01:03:24
949 Jacqueline McLaughlin F 01:05:54 01:04:08
960 Karen McClean F 01:06:33 01:04:45
970 Joan Grieve F 01:06:47 01:05:01
978 Emma Carroll F 01:07:08 01:05:05
996 Claire Brady F 01:08:13 01:06:23
1007 Carol Montgomery F 01:08:42 01:06:46
1014 Clare Boyle F 01:09:12 01:07:25
1025 Leona Knox F 01:09:43 01:07:30
1031 Maeve Cushnahan F 01:09:50 01:07:47
1033 Claire Browning F 01:09:51 01:07:47
1042 Grainne Stephens F 01:10:23 01:08:26
1060 Danielle Taylor F 01:12:05 01:10:09
1061 Mick Murray M 01:12:05 01:10:02
1065 Angela Greenhill F 01:12:20 01:10:22
1074 Cliodhna Lynch F 01:13:10 01:11:15
1079 Siobhan Mc Cambridge F 01:13:27 01:11:38
1102 Cecilia Gourley F 01:16:00 01:14:10
1103 Lisa Bowers F 01:16:01 01:14:12
1104 David French M 01:16:08 01:14:20
1116 Martine McAnoy F 01:17:23 01:15:34
1117 Colleen Morgan F 01:17:23 01:15:34
1125 Emma Emsley F 01:19:26 01:17:27
1133 Helen Browne F 01:20:14 01:18:05
1136 Sinead Toal F 01:21:28 01:19:38
1139 Sile Hannon F 01:22:35 01:20:44
1140 Ita Weir F 01:22:35 01:20:44
1141 Caroline Hill F 01:24:06 01:22:14
1151 Elisabeth French F 01:30:07 01:28:15
1152 Rosy Ryan F 01:30:17 01:28:30

 

 

Sat 1st September          PARKRUNS

No fewer than 53 North Belfast Harriers were represented across 12 parkruns this week, with two runners achieving PBs. Congratulations to Roisin HUGHES who won the Falls parkrun, Stephen WALKER who won the Falcarragh parkrun & Helen F WEIR who was the first lady home in the Larne parkrun.

Matt Shields took part in the inaugural Progressive parkrun within the confines of Mountjoy prison, Co. Dublin.

 

Waterworks parkrun, Belfast (208 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
6 Ian O’NEILL 00:19:38
7 Patrick McAULEY 00:20:00
8 Drew KNOX 00:20:00
16 Max REID 00:20:36
18 John Gerard MURPHY 00:20:51
31 Gerard SOWNEY 00:22:18
32 Kevin McCANN 00:22:19
45 Gerry ANDERSON 00:23:19
56 Greg McCLURE 00:23:49
57 Luke KELLY 00:23:58
58 Gary BLYTHE 00:24:01
67 Jim CLINTON 00:24:45
69 Tony REID 00:24:47
74 Sean McSHANE 00:25:07
83 Sam CARR 00:25:45
89 Katrina McAULEY 00:26:47
96 Philip McILWRATH 00:27:12
124 Liam SMYTH 00:29:07
142 Nuala MAHON 00:30:54
155 Lyle CARLETON 00:32:27
162 Paula O’REILLY 00:33:09
163 Marian HAYES 00:33:29
164 Jacqueline LAWLOR 00:33:29
168 Catherine CARLETON 00:34:04
171 Eadaoin DONALDSON 00:34:30
172 Bernadette DUFFY 00:34:31
180 Stella HARRISON 00:35:22
188 Margaret STEPHENS 00:38:48
189 Sandy CARR 00:39:06
190 Gabrielle MALLAGHAN 00:39:06
191 Eimear NUGENT 00:39:17
205 Roisin RODGERS 00:48:51 New PB!
206 Rosy RYAN 00:49:00
.
Belfast Victoria parkrun (286 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
189 Colin SIMPSON 00:30:03
275 Anthony FLEMING 00:44:43
.
Queen’s parkrun, Belfast (194 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
27 Vincent BRADLEY 00:22:25
52 Ciaran HUNTER 00:23:47
54 Damien GILL 00:23:48
89 Kevin LAVERY 00:25:53
91 John LAVERY 00:25:59
191 Drew CRAWFORD 00:39:50
.
Falls parkrun, Belfast (86 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time
1   Roisin HUGHES   00:21:09   Winner!
.
Wallace parkrun, Lisburn (256 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
28 John McCONNELL 00:22:17
.
Larne parkrun (64 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
6   Helen F WEIR   00:22:26   First Lady!
.
Valley parkrun, Newtownabbey (123 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
25 Clare HOLMES 00:24:21 New PB!
34 Joe WILSON 00:25:59
.
Stormont parkrun (237 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
137 Ciará MAGENNIS 00:28:39
.
Falcarragh parkrun (88 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
1   Stephen WALKER   00:17:42   Winner!
16 Paul WILLIAMS 00:24:15
.
Dungloe parkrun (25 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
10 Joe DRAIN 00:27:15
11 Siobhan DRAIN 00:27:16
.
Progression parkrun (28 runners)
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
3 Matt SHIELDS 00:19:09
.
Orangefield parkrun (167 runners)
Position parkrunner Run Time
7   Laurence JOHNSTON   00:20:43