14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

Race Report W/e 13 January 2019

Blown away by the performances, as well as the actual gales at Mallusk, the Mathieson Cup was the main competitive event in the calendar this week. With only Stormont and Lurgan left in the cross country league, this latest fixture attracted an impressive NBH turnout.  Parkrun featured as always.

Athletics NI Indoor Sprint and Hurdles Meet (12 January 2019)

Under 18, 19 & Senior Women  – 60m

Caitlin Maguire represented North Belfast Harriers and was rewarded with a PB of 7.71s for her strong performance in the first round of Heat 1 of the 60m event.  Her sprint earned her second place, beaten only marginally by the winner.

 

Mathieson Cup and Shield (13 January 2019)

The ladies 6K challenging course was tackled by 32 harriers. Overall the ladies team ranked second, testimony to their efforts and participation.  Well done to all especially those who made their cross country debut.  The race was won by Sinead Sweeney (Unattached), followed by Sarah Lavery of Beechmount Harriers in second and Jodi Smith of NDAC in third.

Position

13

Time

00:24:43

Name

Roisin

Surname

Hughes

14 00:24:45 Sarah-Jane McFadden
28 00:26:06 Helen Weir
38 00:26:58 Una McConnell
47 00:27:27 Ita McCambridge
50 00:27:57 Lorraine Hibburt
63 00:28:41 Katrina McAuley
79 00:29:14 Diane Taylor
89 00:29:54 Elaine Holmes
108 00:30:54 Eimear Nugent
109 00:30:57 Mia McDowell
120 00:31:20 Catherine Seawright
121 00:31:22 Fiona Magill
137 00:32:18 Ruth Murphy
144 00:33:10 Lynn McKenna
147 00:33:18 Karen McClean
148 00:33:18 Holly Bennett
163 00:34:40 Eileen Keenan
164 00:34:41 Clare Boyle
165 00:34:41 Kate O’Neill
167 00:34:45 Christina Knox
171 00:35:06 Philomena Donaldson
176 00:35:37 Sinead Russell
184 00:36:01 Stella Harrison
191 00:36:19 Jennifer Butcher
193 00:36:27 Lynda Beggs
194 00:36:45 Elaine Crawford
198 00:37:58 Gillian Roden
199 00:38:33 Bernadette Duffy
201 00:39:39 Sonia Millar
202 00:39:42 Joanne McGurk
205 00:42:19 Gail Hill

However, the men’s 8K undulating and blustery course didn’t stop the harriers taking home the silverware, as the winners of the Mathieson Cup. In addition, all three podium positions were filled by North Belfast; Mark McKinstry, John Black and Conal McCambridge.  There was a total of five NBH finishers in the top ten.  Outstanding performances and effort from all 32 harriers.  All results listed below.

Position

1

Time

00:24:31

Name

Mark

Surname

McKinstry

2 00:26:11 John Black
3 00:26:24 Conal McCambridge
6 00:26:59 Philip Goss
10 00:27:24 Kent Swann
14 00:27:54 Neil Carty
15 00:28:01 Joe Malone
17 00:28:10 Mark McAvoy
34 00:28:46 Paul Horan
39 00:29:16 Colin Willetts
41 00:29:23 Vernon Shiels
50 00:29:53 John McGuigan
52 00:29:58 Simon Reeve
66 00:30:58 Paul Butcher
76 00:31:41 Joe Norney
89 00:32:27 Patrick McAuley
93 00:32:30 John Murphy
95 00:32:31 Ray Cameron
105 00:32:58 David Curran
114 00:33:51 Eamon McCambridge
119 00:34:01 Paddy McCambridge
147 00:36:16 Robert Irvine
159 00:37:31 Greg McClure
160 00:37:34 Andrew Taylor
168 00:38:05 Gary Blythe
181 00:39:46 Maurice Palmer
182 00:39:56 Gerry Anderson
187 00:40:36 Philip McIlwrath
193 00:41:47 Robbie Speers
198 00:42:19 Thomas Norton
204 00:43:37 Lyle Carleton
207 00:43:53 Matthew Carleton

(All photos courtesy of NBH News / Events Facebook page)

Parkrun – 12 January 2019

The weekly 5K timed event was attended by NBH members at various locations throughout the country.

Waterworks parkrun, Belfast

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
4 4 Simon REEVE 00:19:16
6 6 Joe NORNEY 00:19:31
11 11 John Gerard MURPHY 00:20:32
16 16 Sam CARR 00:21:10
29 28 Eamon MCCAMBRIDGE 00:21:51
35 34 Ray CAMERON 00:22:23
37 36 Greg MCCLURE 00:22:29
38 37 Paddy MCCAMBRIDGE 00:22:36
42 3 Ita MCCAMBRIDGE 00:23:09
60 56 Kevin MCCANN 00:24:11
69 6 Orlagh MCCOMB 00:24:36
97 88 Tony REID 00:25:48
102 93 Gordon GLENN 00:25:55
109 99 Lyle CARLETON 00:26:19
110 11 Diane TAYLOR 00:26:20
112 101 Gerry ANDERSON 00:26:21
113 102 Andrew TAYLOR 00:26:21
123 109 Philip MCILWRATH 00:26:45
124 15 Catherine SEAWRIGHT 00:26:48
138 19 Karlene GRAHAM 00:27:17
149 125 Thomas Peter NORTON 00:27:33
159 132 Jim CLINTON 00:27:56
167 31 Coleen THOMPSON 00:28:26
168 32 Sandy CARR 00:28:27
169 33 Stella HARRISON 00:28:28
185 148 Fergus JAMISON 00:29:12
196 41 Joanne CURRAN 00:29:42
197 42 Ciará MAGENNIS 00:29:42
200 45 Nuala MAHON 00:29:58
220 54 Lynn MURRAY 00:31:29
221 55 Trisha MURRAY 00:31:30
238 62 Bernadette DUFFY 00:32:54
240 63 Grainne STEPHENS 00:33:10
246 67 Margaret STEPHENS 00:34:00
270 87 Clare MORGAN 00:38:23
271 184 Jay CRAWFORD 00:38:24
283 96 Elisabeth FRENCH 00:47:03
284 97 Rosy RYAN 00:47:04

 

Durham parkrun

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
1 1 Andrew MILLIGAN 00:16:18

 

Belfast Victoria parkrun

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
16 15 Laurence JOHNSTON 00:18:36
75 64 Colin SIMPSON 00:23:04

 

Queen’s parkrun, Belfast

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
32 31 Damien GILL 00:22:36
39 38 Vincent BRADLEY 00:22:58
135 97 Kevin LAVERY 00:28:34
142 103 John LAVERY 00:28:46

 

Falls parkrun, Belfast

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
30 26 Thomas MCKINSTRY 00:27:50
42 9 Padraigin BINGHAM 00:28:47

 

Citypark parkrun, Craigavon

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
28 27 John MCCONNELL 00:21:14

 

MUSA Cookstown parkrun

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
120 48 Philomena DONALDSON 00:30:30
148 68 Eadaoin DONALDSON 00:38:31

 

Valley parkrun, Newtownabbey

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
2 2 Stephen WALKER 00:19:42
16 16 Paul WILLIAMS 00:22:22
51 44 Maurice PALMER 00:26:19
133 56 Maria MURPHY 00:47:42

 

Stormont parkrun

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
56 47 Jason REID 00:24:29

 

Dishley parkrun, Loughborough

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
7 7 Conor O’RAWE 00:18:36