14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

North Belfast Harriers North and South

NBH Race Report, 8th – 14th April 2019

 

North Belfast Harriers were representing in multiple events this week.

 

Ballymena Belles 5mile (Tue 9th Apr)

Almost 300 runners took part in this very popular event in Ballymena

Pos Bib First name Last name Finish Time
166 449 Sinead Russell 0:49:38
190 448 Gillian Roden 0:50:49
295 281 Elisabeth French 1:20:53
296 300 Caroline Hill 1:20:53

 

Photo courtsey of Gillian Roden

Hill and Dale Castlewellan (Thu 11th Apr)

Race was held in Castlewellen forest park and was over 4.7miles with 1080ft climb.

Pos Bib First name Last name Finish Time
87 464 John Murphy 0:40:31
135 633 Helen Weir 0:43:29

 

Firmus Super 5 Series (Thu 11th Apr)

This multi event Athletics serues took place at the Mary Peters track, Belfast.  In the 1500m race for the U17 and Senior Men, Andrew Milligan won the race.

Pos Bib First name Last name Finish Time
1 139 Andrew Milligan 4:06:14

 

Lord Mayor of Dublin Awards (Fri 12th Apr)

The Lord Mayor of Dublin’s Awards has been honoring individuals and groups who have made a special contribution to Dublin and its citizens since 1989.  parkrun Ireland was honoured with a Lord Mayor Award at a ceremony held at Dublin’s Mansion House where Matt and Ruth Shields accepted this great honour.

Photo courtsey of Parkrun Ireland

 

Glenarm challenge half marathon (Sat 13th Apr)

There was a half marathon, 10K and 5K challange at Glenarm in the scenic Glens of Antrim.

Mark McAvoy was the third finisher in the 10K.

Half marathon race

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time Finish Time
18 247 Gerard McNamara 1:39:37 1:39:28

 

10K race

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time Finish Time
3 401 Mark McAvoy 0:37:21 0:37:19

 

Photo courtsey of Born2Run

 

MS Subway Half and 10K (Sun 14th Apr)

Half marathon and 10K run at Hollywood exchange, Belfast.

Kent Swann was the second placed runner.

 

Half marathon race

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time Finish Time
2 459 Kent Swann 1:16:17 1:16:18
15 307 John McGuigan 1:24:57 1:25:02
16 376 Paul Butcher 1:26:03 1:26:08
23 338 Simon Reeve 1:28:22 1:28:28

 

10K race

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time Finish Time
16 14 Ray Cameron 0:41:13 0:41:14
105 141 Jennifer Butcher 0:58:40 0:59:10 – New PB

 


Great Ireland run (Sun 14th Apr)
 

The North Belfast Harriers Senior team won 2nd place with a gross time 2:09:31.Conan McCaughey was the fourth placed finisher. Gareth Lyons was 2nd Male 40 category. Eamon White was 2nd Male 50 category. David Clarke was 2nd Male 55 category.

 

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time Finish Time
4 5402 Conan McCaughey 0:31:12 0:31:12
18 5206 John Black 0:32:26 0:32:27
20 5308 Philip Goss 0:32:35 0:32:35
35 5368 Gareth Lyons 0:33:17 0:33:19
37 5096 Conor Curran 0:33:24 0:33:26
43 5493 Eamon White 0:33:48 0:33:49
78 5227 David Clarke 0:35:19 0:35:21
1934 2363 Karen McClean 0:55:59 1:03:29
2395 2364 Sinead Russell 1:01:21 1:08:51


Photo courtsey of North Belfast Harriers facebook

Craigavon lakes ¾ marathon (Sun 14th Apr)

Stella Harrison ran the event which put on as a long run before Belfast Marathon. Matt Shields paced at 3:45 marathon pace and Philip McIlwrath paced at 4:45 marathon pace over the 19.6mile distance.

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time
293 353 Stella Harrison 3:36:25

 

Parkrun

Congratulations to Laura Connolly, Paul Horan and Helen Weir on achieving parkrun PB’s this week.

Waterworks

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
3 Simon Reeve 00:19:10
7 John Gerard Murphy 00:20:27
19 Ivan McAllister 00:21:46
22 Una McConnell 00:22:00
30 Greg McClure 00:22:30
36 Laurence Rogers 00:22:53
39 Ita McCambridge 00:23:13
63 Tony Reid 00:24:32
67 Orla McCambridge 00:24:55
81 Jim Clinton 00:25:45
83 Donna McLaughlin 00:25:53
89 Laura Connolly 00:25:57 – New PB
99 Lyle Carleton 00:26:37
100 Gerry Anderson 00:26:38
116 Nuala Mahon 00:27:38
125 Kevin McCann 00:28:11
127 Gordon Glenn 00:28:12
180 Maeve Cushnahan 00:31:02
186 Grainne Stephens 00:31:52
187 Margaret Stephens 00:31:58
188 John Burns 00:31:58
192 Joan Grieve 00:33:02
193 Bronagh Conlon 00:33:03
196 Angela Greenhill 00:33:49
202 Marian Hayes 00:35:23
244 Elisabeth French 00:43:40
245 Dirdre Murphy 00:43:42
250 Lorna McGrath 00:52:40

Victoria

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
93 Colin Simpson 00:23:46
94 Ray Cameron 00:23:47

Queens

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
2 Philip Patrick Donnelly 00:19:13
56 Fionnuala O’Hare 00:24:37
82 John Lavery 00:26:37

 Falls

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
8 John McConnell 00:22:56

 Portrush

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
82 Philip McIlwrath 00:27:01
229 Rosy Ryan 00:46:42

 Citypark       

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
8 Martsje Hell 00:19:38

 Ormeau         

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
3 Paul Horan 00:17:18 – New PB
75 Lauren Cox 00:23:06
233 Mannix McAlister 00:28:20

 Antrim

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
60 Liam Smyth 00:25:00

 Castlewellan 

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
15 Helen F Weir 00:21:42 – New PB

 Valley

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
36 Joe Wilson 00:26:23

 Edinburgh     

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
544 Bernadette Duffy 00:32:14

 Darndale

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
2 Matt Shields 00:21:19

 Jamaica Pond

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
47 Paul Williams 00:20:53