14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

North Belfast Harriers jam packed May week

NBH Race Report, 20th – 26th May 2019

 

North Belfast Harriers raced all around the UK on this busy May week.

 

Buncrana 5K (Wed 22nd May)

 

In Buncrana, Co. Donegal on a beautiful sunny evening almost perfect running condition.  It was a fast course with a downhill start, a couple of up hills at around 4 k and then downhill to the finish.

Pos Bib First name Last name Finish Time
4 142 Mark McKinstry 0:14:41
25 141 Vernon Shiels 0:16:40 – New PB

 

Bann 10K (Wed 22nd May)

Banbridge, Co. Down had prefect weather conditions for the 10K race. The race was won by NBH’s Gareth Lyons. He also currently tops the Novosco 10K Grand Prix leader board.

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time Finish Time
1 294 Gareth Lyons 0:34:06 0:34:07

 

Runher Coastal races (Fri 24th May)

Friday evening brought the annual a race along the North down coast. There was a strong turnout for the NBH ladies at the 10Km race.

Pos First name Last name Chip Time
63 Cliodhna Lynch 00:51:48
69 Clare Curran 00:52:06
71 Joanne Curran 00:52:09
117 Karen McClean 00:54:53
170 Jenny Butcher 00:57:46
241 Ciara Magennis 01:00:14
260 Clare Boyle 01:01:11
298 Gillian Roden 01:02:08
310 Ita Weir 01:02:26
391 Sinead Russell 01:06:36

 

Photos courtesy of Ciara Magennis

Mayfair 10K & 5K races (Sat 25th May)

Ballyclare had both 10Km and 5Km races as part of its May fair. In the 10Km race Mark McKinstry was in 2nd place and Philip Goss finished 3rd.

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time Finish Time
2 296 Mark McKinstry 0:31:15 0:31:15
3 882 Philip Goss 0:33:34 0:33:35
61 880 Helen F Weir 0:43:41 0:43:46
66 92 Colin Simpson 0:44:09 0:44:15
68 39 Brian Stewart 0:44:59 0:44:51
217 70 Eileen Keenan 0:59:49 1:00:10
218 108 Catherine Seawright 0:59:50 1:00:10

 

Gareth Lyons won the 5K race.

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time Finish Time
1 649 Gareth Lyons 0:16:13 0:16:14
4 739 David Clarke 0:17:23 0:17:26
15 742 Sarah Jane McFadden 0:19:53 0:19:56
25 734 April Clarke 0:20:41 0:20:47
39 623 Carol Clarke 0:22:27 0:22:32

 

Photos courtesy of Catherine Seawright


Newry City half Marathon (Sun 26th May)

Louise Smith was 1st lady and Eamon White was 2nd male.

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time Finish Time
2 649 Eamon White 1:13:48 1:13:49
21 480 Louise Smith 1:25:03 1:25:04
153 313 Kevin McCann 1:39:53 1:40:12

 

Lap of the Gap marathon (Sat 25th May)

Sandy Carr ran a marathon through the scenic heart of County Wicklow starting in Glendalough and taking in the ‘Sally Gap’.

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time
44 89 Sandy Carr 04:33:35

 

Race for Life (Sun 26th May) 

A race was held to raise money for Cancer Research UK at Stormont. Seamus and Beth Hanna took part in 10Km race.

Photo courtesy of Seamus Hanna

 

Liverpool rock ‘n’ roll 5K (Sat 25th May) and half marathon (Sun 26th May)

5K

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time
2045 26193 Sonia Millar 00:33:20
2046 27130 Gail Johnston 00:33:20

 

Half marathon

Pos Bib First name Last name Chip Time
5401 17243 Sonia Millar 02:21:22
7953 13245 Gail Johnston 02:52:30

 

Photo courtesy of Sonia Millar

Sonia and Gail also ran a 1 mile fun run as part of the rock ‘n’ roll race series.

 

Parkrun

Paddy McCambridge celebrated running his 100th parkrun in Letterkenny with his family.

Photo courtesy of NBH facebook

Waterworks

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
21 David Curran 00:21:53
23 Greg McClure 00:21:56
27 Ivan McAllister 00:22:25
28 Gerard Sowney 00:22:30
50 Emma Taylor 00:24:09
53 Matthew Carleton 00:24:19
62 Tony Reid 00:24:45
68 Terence McAtamney 00:25:26
76 Thomas McKinstry 00:25:53
79 Laurence Rodgers 00:26:08
82 Lyle Carleton 00:26:21
87 Stella Harrison 00:26:36
102 Orla Cash 00:27:25
117 Nuala Mahon 00:28:26
128 Lynn Murray 00:29:20
132 Trisha Murray 00:29:34
135 Tom Magee 00:29:56
142 John Burns 00:30:41
152 Bernadette Duffy 00:31:24
157 Casey Smith 00:31:58
158 Eimear Cash 00:32:01
166 Orla Young 00:33:00
167 Philip McIlwrath 00:33:35
170 Catherine Carleton 00:33:38
172 Grainne Stephens 00:33:46
173 Margaret Stephens 00:33:48
179 Dirdre Murphy 00:34:32
185 Jacqueline Lawlor 00:35:03
186 Michael Lawlor 00:35:04
206 John Gerard Murphy 00:43:01
211 Rosy Ryan 00:53:13

 

Queens

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
16 Martin Rea 00:20:47
33 Damien Gill 00:22:21
45 Ciaran Hunter 00:23:27

 

Falls

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
59 Vincent Bradley 00:31:57
77 Jim Clinton 00:35:15

 

Wallace         

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
13 John Patience 00:20:20

 

Ormeau         

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
2 Luke Kelly 00:18:00 – New PB
43 Ray Cameron 00:21:19

 

Antrim

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
9 Max Reid 00:19:55
50 Alex Reid 00:24:03

 

Letterkenny

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
15 Paddy McCambridge 00:23:02
16 Ita McCambridge 00:23:03
19 Orla McCambridge 00:23:22 – New PB
22 Catriona McCambridge 00:23:59 – New PB

 

Larne

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
1 Nat Glenn 00:18:36

 

Valley

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
7 Jack McCready 00:20:35 – New PB
8 Ryan Armstrong 00:21:13
34 Joe Wilson 00:26:15

 

Stormont

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
7 Laurence Shields 00:19:40

 

Falcarragh

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
4 Joe Drain 00:22:11
15 Siobhan Drain 00:25:07
18 Kevin Lavery 00:25:22

 

Dungannon

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
48 Philomena Donaldson 00:30:17
89 Eadaoin Donaldson 00:57:24

 

Stranmillis

Pos First name Last name Finish Time
33 Padraigin Bingham 00:29:27 – New PB