14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

Race Report 5 – 11 August 2019

Even right in the middle of the summer months the North Belfast Harriers still had a busy racing week; some competing for pleasure, others as target races and the rest included them as training runs as part of marathon plans. 

Broughshane 5 and 10K (Mon 5 Aug)

Organised by Ballymena Runners, this event does not list clubs and so no results available.

Crawfordsburn Trail 5K (Wed 7 Aug)

Neil Carty was the only club representative at the 5K trail race in Crawfordsburn mid-week.  Although listed as fourth, two runners crossed the line in the exact same time of 18.15!  Well done Neil.

Pos

Bib

Firstname

Lastname

Category

Chiptime

4

294

Neil

Carty

M50

00:18:15

 

Mallusk 5 Miler (Friday 9 Aug)

Hosted by our neighbouring athletics club, Mallusk Harriers, NBH turned out in force to support this fantastic event.  The ‘hill’ did not deter the thirty club members who were rewarded with 3 podium finishes and age category prizes, not to mention the post-race hospitality.

A special congratulations to Mark McKinstry, first home with a sub 27; Gareth Lyons in second position and Sarah Jane McFadden who was third lady home.

Pos

Firstname

Lastname

Category

Chiptime

1

Mark

McKinstry

M35

00:26:46

2

Gareth

Lyons

M40

00:27:43

6

Connor

McCann

MO

00:29:00

9

Luke

Kelly

MJ

00:29:39

30

Patrick

McAuley

M40

00:33:14

34

David

Curran

M45

00:33:51

35

Sarah-Jane

McFadden

F35

00:33:56

50

Joe

Drain

M50

00:35:19

67

Christopher

Lennon

M45

00:36:23

71

Greg

McClure

M60

00:36:41

81

Una

McConnell

F40

00:37:03

94

Paul

Carlin

M45

00:37:49

101

Andrew

Taylor

M35

00:38:14

107

Thomas

Taylor

M35

00:38:58

116

Gerry

Anderson

M50

00:39:29

119

Diane

Taylor

F35

00:39:27

125

Lorraine

Hibburt

F45

00:39:54

146

Emma

Taylor

F35

00:40:47

153

Sarah-Jane

Stewart

F35

00:41:03

191

Laura

Connolly

FO

00:43:24

193

Catherine

Seawright

F45

00:43:37

203

Philip

McIlwrath

M45

00:44:11

221

Gordon

Glenn

M45

00:45:04

283

Kerry

Coogan

F40

00:50:50

298

Bernadette

Scott

F40

00:52:21

299

Jennifer

Butcher

F40

00:52:41

314

Monica

O’Kane

F60

00:54:06

319

Gillian

Roden

F35

00:55:11

327

Dirdre

Murphy

F50

00:59:30

328

Bronagh

Conlon

F50

00:59:41

Sarah-Jane McFadden – Third Lady

(Credit Facebook – Mallusk Harriers and NBH News/Events)

Lurig Run (Sat 10 Aug)

The Lurig Challenge Run is considered the highlight of the Heart of the Glens Festival. Participants are guaranteed an exciting off-road race, breathtaking views and a famously warm Glens welcome. The 3.8 mile race started at 1pm in the main street of Cushendall adjacent to the Curfew Tower. After a short dash down the spectator lined main street, there was a sharp incline and a set of steps up the Stony Lonan, followed by a mile along a farm track to the base of the mountain. Next came an assault to the top of Lurig (1073 feet), with spectacular views, before a fast descent back along the farm track for the sprint (or otherwise) to the village and the finish.

(https://www.sientries.co.uk/event.php?elid=Y&event_id=5600)

Nat Glenn won O/50 category with a sub 34 in the challenging run and finished 11th overall.  Super running Nat.

 

 

Pos

Athlete

Category

Chiptime

11

Nat Glenn

M50

00:33:54

Credit Nat Glenn
O/50 Winner at Lurig Run 2019

Streets of Galway 8K Road Race (Sat 10 Aug)

2019 saw the 34th edition of the famous Streets of Galway 8km road race. Since its inception in 1986 the event has grown into one of the most prestigious road races in the country yet remains true to its original motto of Sport for All.

The race route started at Fr Griffin Road in the city and took in many of the sights of Galway city, including the Spanish Arch, Eyre Square, the landmark Galway Cathedral and NUI Galway, and out towards Salthill, past Pearse Stadium and then back in the ‘Prom’ along Galway Bay for a fast section into the finish at the historic Claddagh.

(https://www.myrunresults.com/events/galway_clinic_-streets_of_galway_8km_2019/3138/details)

Place

Surname

Name

Club

Chip Time

5

Hamilton

Paddy

North Belfast

00:24:51

6

Gordon

Lindsay

North Belfast

00:25:36

 

Rock n Roll Series – Dublin (Fri 9 – Sun 11 Aug)

This Dublin event forms part of the road running series known for its live bands, cheerleaders and themed water stations along the route. 

Half Marathon

Four harriers travelled down to complete the 13.1 mile course.  Fantastic results from Conán, Philip Joe and Thomas, with a sub 69 for Conán.

Conán McCaughey finished in 7th position overall with a chip time of 1.08:30.

Philip Goss finished in 16th position with a chip time of 1.13:47.

Joe Malone closely behind with a chip time of 1.18:48.

Thomas Norton completed in 1.56:58.

Holly Bennett also finished the 13.1 miles in 2.23:10.  Well done to all.

10K

Our club member Joanne McGurk also took part in the 10K event on Sunday morning.  Well done on a great run, crossing the line in a time of 1.06:25.

Monaghan 10 Mile (Sun 11 Aug)

Described as “perfect for the more serious runner and … a good kick start for those training for the Dublin City Marathon” the Monaghan 10 miler took place at the weekend.  Kicking off at 12.30, “the course route is relatively flat with some rolling inclines.”  (www.myrunresults.com)

Pádraigín Bingeam achieved a new PB of 4 minutes, finishing in a time of 1.33:18.  Congratulations!

Parkrun

NBH members participated in seventeen different parkruns this weekend.  Congratulations to all but a particular mention to those with PBs and the following:

Paul Horan, second finisher with a new PB at Victoria; Paul Hutchinson, third home in Larne; and Lynn McKenna, first female home in Buncrana and Elaine Holmes, second female to finish at Colin Glen.

Rostrevor

         
 

Position

Parkrunner

Time

Gender Position

Note

 

30

Nuala MAHON

31:45:00

7

First Timer!

Waterworks

         
 

4

John MCGUIGAN

18:40

4

PB stays at 00:17:13

 

5

Paul CURLEY

18:52

5

PB stays at 00:17:40

 

18

Drew KNOX

22:05

17

PB stays at 00:18:42

 

20

Luke KELLY

22:20

19

PB stays at 00:18:05

 

22

Kevin MCCANN

22:25

21

PB stays at 00:21:54

 

24

Ivan MCALLISTER

22:38

23

PB stays at 00:21:38

 

27

Laurence ROGERS

23:09

26

PB stays at 00:21:23

 

35

Dara CASSIDY

23:36

34

PB stays at 00:23:01

 

45

Maurice PALMER

24:05:00

42

PB stays at 00:23:11

 

47

Gary BLYTHE

24:08:00

44

PB stays at 00:21:14

 

49

Lyle CARLETON

24:12:00

46

PB stays at 00:21:22

 

59

Niamh MCAULEY

24:39:00

7

New PB!

 

61

Patrick MCAULEY

24:47:00

54

PB stays at 00:18:48

 

88

Thomas Peter NORTON

26:23:00

77

PB stays at 00:25:24

 

114

Erin MCAULEY

27:37:00

18

PB stays at 00:26:45

 

115

Katrina MCAULEY

27:40:00

19

PB stays at 00:23:17

 

117

Catherine SEAWRIGHT

27:42:00

21

PB stays at 00:25:28

 

120

Eimear NUGENT

27:50:00

24

PB stays at 00:25:41

 

128

Matt SHIELDS

28:15:00

100

PB stays at 00:17:44

 

129

John Gerard MURPHY

28:19:00

101

PB stays at 00:18:49

 

142

Lucinda MCAVOY

29:04:00

35

PB stays at 00:27:45

 

156

Michelle MCLOUGHLIN

29:55:00

40

PB stays at 00:24:00

 

161

Fergus JAMISON

30:14:00

118

PB stays at 00:28:03

 

162

Leanne O’HARA

30:17:00

44

PB stays at 00:29:12

 

163

Evelyn PALMER

30:19:00

45

PB stays at 00:29:11

 

169

Claire KELLY

30:26:00

47

PB stays at 00:29:54

 

172

Philomena DONALDSON

30:57:00

49

PB stays at 00:27:50

 

178

Stella HARRISON

32:10:00

51

PB stays at 00:26:15

 

191

Margaret STEPHENS

33:58:00

59

PB stays at 00:28:23

 

193

Grainne STEPHENS

34:19:00

61

PB stays at 00:30:59

 

208

Philip MCILWRATH

35:20:00

137

PB stays at 00:24:47

 

212

Jim CLINTON

36:06:00

140

PB stays at 00:21:37

 

235

Elisabeth FRENCH

01:03:30

92

PB stays at 00:41:10

 

236

Rosy RYAN

01:03:31

93

PB stays at 00:36:00

Inverness

         
 

45

Ray CAMERON

24:22:00

36

PB stays at 00:20:04

Belfast Victoria

         
 

2

Paul HORAN

17:12

2

New PB!

 

42

Claire CONNOR

21:29

5

PB stays at 00:18:21

 

57

Paul WILLIAMS

22:32

50

PB stays at 00:20:36

 

152

Gerry ANDERSON

28:08:00

117

First Timer!

Queen’s

         
 

21

Ciaran HUNTER

21:55

20

PB stays at 00:20:24

 

77

John LAVERY

26:31:00

59

PB stays at 00:20:04

 

97

Vincent BRADLEY

27:43:00

74

PB stays at 00:21:37

Portrush

         
 

35

Robert IRVINE

22:09

33

First Timer!

 

322

Angela GREENHILL

41:41:00

123

First Timer!

Wallace

         
 

53

John MCCONNELL

22:55

49

PB stays at 00:18:24

Ormeau

         
 

42

Max REID

21:11

39

New PB!

 

69

Gerard SOWNEY

22:41

62

PB stays at 00:21:09

 

155

Alex REID

25:41:00

129

First Timer!

 

318

Trisha MURRAY

31:23:00

94

PB stays at 00:29:02

 

319

John BEGGS

31:24:00

225

PB stays at 00:27:32

Antrim

         
 

28

Brian STEWART

22:06

27

PB stays at 00:20:59

Castlewellan

         
 

44

Colin SIMPSON

24:23:00

39

First Timer!

Larne

         
 

3

Paul HUTCHINSON

19:54

3

PB stays at 00:19:07

Fulham Palace

         
 

136

Tony REID

23:47

118

PB stays at 00:22:12

Valley

         
 

31

Sandy CARR

27:00:00

6

PB stays at 00:24:57

 

52

Paul MURPHY

28:46:00

41

PB stays at 00:24:20

 

84

Gabrielle MALLAGHAN

34:40:00

28

PB stays at 00:33:09

Stormont

         
 

15

Greg MCCLURE

22:29

14

PB stays at 00:22:14

Colin Glen

         
 

17

Elaine HOLMES

26:21:00

2

PB stays at 00:25:45

Vandeleur

         
 

11

Jack MCCREADY

23:48

10

First Timer!

Buncrana

         
 

21

Lynn MCKENNA

26:36:00

1

First Timer!