14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Report 12th – 18th August 2019

From community fun runs to Irish Masters it was a busy week for the Harriers and they turned out in force at multiple events across the country.

Run the Walls

This community 5k run was organized as part of the Ardoyne and Bone Community Festival and all proceeds went to the North Belfast food bank.  Club Names were not listed in the results but a large number of Harriers (along with a few local celebs) came along to support the community and enjoy a run and a burger at the end.

Photos courtesy of Gillian Roden and Ardoyne and Bone Community Festival Facebook page

Edwin May Nissan 5 Mile Classic Road Race 

The Edwin May Nissan 5 Mile Classic road race took place on Wednesday 14th August, leaving from Coleraine Leisure centre.  The following Harriers took part:

Position Name Chip Time
5 Gareth Lyons 0:26:10
57 Sarah-Jane McFadden 0:31:57
Connswater 5 Mile Challenge

As part of the Baker McKenzie Super Fives race series, this race took runners along part of the magnificent Connswater Greenway and into beautiful Victoria Park before finishing back at CS Lewis Square. The following Harriers took part and Mark McKinstry and Sarah-Jane McFadden earned podium places for 1st home and 2nd female home– well done all!

Position Name Chip Time
1 Mark McKinstry 0:25:45
4 Gareth Lyons 0:28:16
24 Sarah-Jane McFadden 0:32:18
156 Philip McIlwrath 0:41:28
230 Karen McClean 0:46:25
261 Clare Boyle 0:47:45
266 Jennifer Butcher 0:48:10

Photos courtesy of Gillian Roden and Connswater 5 Mile Challenge Facebook page.

Born to Run Dam Busters

The annual Born to Run Dam Busters event took place on Saturday 17th August in Silent Valley.  With a 5k, 10k and half marathon to choose from runners are treated to some of the beautiful scenery in Ireland.  The Harriers were represented at the half marathon by Gladys Ganiel, who was 3rd home and 1st female – well done Gladys!

Position Name Chip Time
3 Gladys Ganiel 1:22:24

Photo courtesy of Born 2 Run Facebook page.

Hillsborough Castle and Gardens Running Festival

The Hillsborough Castle and Gardens Running Festival took place for the first time on Sunday 18th August, offering a 5k, 10k and a half marathon. Starting and finishing at Hillsborough Castle and Gardens the course took in the glorious local sights such as Hillsborough lake and castle and covered both road and trail.  The Harriers were represented at all three distances:

Position Name Chip Time
                                                5k
16 MARK MCCALLION 0:23:25
279 ANGELA GREENHILL 0:36:47
     
                                              10k
46 JOHN MCCONNELL 0:48:14
83 KARLENE GRAHAM 0:50:40
281 JOANNE CURRAN 0:57:05
     
                                      Half Marathon
     
304 CATHERINE SEAWRIGHT 2:05:39
305 FIONA MAGILL 2:05:39

Photo courtesy of Joanne Curran

Irish Life Health Track and Field Masters

The National Master’s championships took place on Sunday 18th August.  There were no official times available at the time of writing the report but Davy Clarke represented the Harriers and earned a 1st podium place for 1500 metres – well done Davy!

Photo courtesy of Kent Swann

Parkrun

The harriers were represented at 12 Parkruns this week – congrats to all who got PBs!

                                                                                               Hampstead Heath parkrun #430
       
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
4 Mark MCAVOY 0:18:14 New PB!
       
       
Waterworks parkrun, Belfast #462
       
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
1 Luke KELLY 18:24 PB stays at 00:18:05
3 Simon REEVE 19:02 PB stays at 00:17:48
5 Sean MCSHANE 19:35 PB stays at 00:18:34
8 David CURRAN 21:01 PB stays at 00:18:42
12 Greg MCCLURE 21:27 PB stays at 00:18:41
20 Ivan MCALLISTER 22:36 PB stays at 00:21:38
32 Kevin MCCANN 23:25 PB stays at 00:21:54
45 Tony REID 24:39:00 PB stays at 00:21:50
53 Joe WILSON 24:52:00 PB stays at 00:24:26
55 Laurence ROGERS 24:54:00 PB stays at 00:21:23
56 Leah MC AVOY 24:54:00 New PB!
57 Lyle CARLETON 24:56:00 PB stays at 00:21:22
58 Gerry ANDERSON 24:57:00 PB stays at 00:22:13
73 Niamh MCAULEY 25:50:00 PB stays at 00:24:39
76 Katrina MCAULEY 26:03:00 PB stays at 00:23:17
78 Catherine SEAWRIGHT 26:04:00 PB stays at 00:25:28
82 Thomas Peter NORTON 26:26:00 PB stays at 00:25:24
99 Anthony FLEMING 27:19:00 PB stays at 00:21:12
125 John Gerard MURPHY 28:47:00 PB stays at 00:18:49
127 Nuala MAHON 28:54:00 PB stays at 00:27:02
135 Evelyn PALMER 29:24:00 PB stays at 00:29:11
137 Clare BOYLE 29:35:00 New PB!
141 Orlaith LYNCH 29:57:00 New PB!
156 Ita WEIR 30:51:00 PB stays at 00:29:45
159 Fergus JAMISON 31:05:00 PB stays at 00:28:03
164 Cliodhna LYNCH 31:36:00 New PB!
166 Matthew HIGGINS 31:52:00 PB stays at 00:24:26
175 Bernadette DUFFY 32:35:00 PB stays at 00:29:29
188 Jim CLINTON 34:25:00 PB stays at 00:21:37
190 Angela GREENHILL 34:57:00 PB stays at 00:33:13
200 Philip MCILWRATH 37:02:00 PB stays at 00:24:47
209 Heather WILSON 39:54:00 PB stays at 00:26:53
210 Paula KELLY 40:00:00 PB stays at 00:38:38
225 Elisabeth FRENCH 52:05:00 PB stays at 00:41:10
226 David FRENCH 52:07:00 PB stays at 00:34:14
228 Claire BROWNING 56:19:00 PB stays at 00:29:39
229 Donna MCLAUGHLIN 56:19:00 PB stays at 00:24:27
       
       
                                                                               Belfast Victoria parkrun #431
       
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
2 Kent SWANN 16:42 PB stays at 00:16:32
17 Robert MARTIN 19:41 First Timer!
19 April CLARKE 19:46 New PB!
20 David CLARKE 19:52 PB stays at 00:17:39
25 Ciaran HUNTER 20:27 PB stays at 00:20:25
32 Jack MCCREADY 20:38 New PB!
51 Carol CLARKE 21:58 PB stays at 00:21:49
53 Paul WILLIAMS 22:07 PB stays at 00:20:36
206 Roisin MCLAUGHLIN 31:33:00 PB stays at 00:30:36
       
                                                                               Queen’s parkrun, Belfast #381
        
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
183 Vincent BRADLEY 0:35:42 PB stays at 00:21:37
       
       
  Falls parkrun, Belfast #355
       
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
17 John MCCONNELL 23:51 PB stays at 00:19:26
29 Terence MCATAMNEY 25:43:00 PB stays at 00:25:33
       
       
 Portrush parkrun #369
       
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
1 Andrew MILLIGAN 17:38 New PB!
       
       
Enniskillen parkrun #318
       
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
56 Sandy CARR 27:34:00 First Timer!
81 Gabrielle MALLAGHAN 33:25:00 First Timer!
87 Margaret STEPHENS 34:35:00 First Timer!
91 Jacqueline LAWLOR 36:50:00 First Timer!
92 Michael LAWLOR 36:50:00 First Timer!
       
       
                                                                  Ormeau Parkrun #315    
       
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
159 Coleen THOMPSON 26:05:00 New PB!
283 John BEGGS 29:11:00 PB stays at 00:27:32
325 Lynn MURRAY 30:12:00 PB stays at 00:23:56
326 Trisha MURRAY 30:13:00 PB stays at 00:29:02
       
       
Castlewellan parkrun #97
       
63 David HURST 24:11:00 First Timer!
       
       
                                                  Larne parkrun #289  
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
1 Nat GLENN 20:18 PB stays at 00:17:48
2 Paul HUTCHINSON 20:35 PB stays at 00:19:07
       
       
Valley parkrun, Newtownabbey #259
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
1 Matthew LAVERY 17:53 New PB!
33 Paul MURPHY 27:30:00 PB stays at 00:24:20
       
       
                                                                      Falcarragh parkrun #187  
Position ParkRunner Run Time Note
22 Orlagh MCCOMB 25:27:00 First Timer!
37 John LAVERY 28:04:00 PB stays at 00:23:04
       
       
The Glen parkrun #54
3 Matt SHIELDS 23:30 First Timer!