14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

North Belfast Harriers Race Report 25th Nov – 1st Dec 2019

Success at Speedy Seeley and Couch 2 5K graduations at Waterworks parkruns.

We run, race and train everyone at every pace.

Seeley 10k Results:

Saturday afternoon saw the 38th running of Willowfield Harriers Seeley Cup 10k. The route takes in three loops of Ormeau Park and over the years North Belfast Harriers have had some memorable races, wins and PBs set in the late November race.

There was great success from a large contingent of Harriers with the Men’s team collecting 1st place and the Ladies placed 3rd team. There were age category prizes awarded to Gladys Ganiel 1st F40, Louise Smith 1st F45, Carol Clarke 3rd F50, Gareth Lyons 3rd M40, Laurence Johnston 1st M60 & Gavin McCaffrey 3rd MJ

photo credit: Keith McClure

Conan McCaughey 00:30:45
John Black 00:32:02
Gavin McCaffrey 00:32:15
Gareth Lyons 00:32:20
Conor Curran 00:32:45
James Trainor 00:33:20
Joe Malone 00:33:24
Mark McAvoy 00:33:30
Paul Horan 00:34:36
Neil Carty 00:35:24
Gladys Ganiel 00:35:48
Paul Butcher 00:36:53
Laurence Johnston 00:36:58
Gabriel McAvoy 00:37:58
Louise Smith 00:38:28
Roisin Hughes 00:38:38
David Curran 00:39:14
April Clarke 00:40:10
David Clarke 00:40:11
Christopher Murray 00:40:04
John Steele 00:41:39
Fionnuala O’Hare 00:43:37
Carol Clarke 00:43:57
Maurice Palmer 00:47:09
Gerry Anderson 00:48:14
Leah Mc Avoy 00:49:53

Jim Clinton 53:07
Joanne Curran 00:53:21
Catherine Seawright 00:53:21
Jennifer Butcher 00:59:02

photo credit: NBH Facebook

NYCRuns New York Turkey Trot

Anna Douglas ran the 5k in 31:41 on Thursday.

Croft Circuit 5k

On Saturday, Andrew Milligan won the event with a swift 15:06

parkrun Results:

Waterworks parkrun, Belfast
Matt SHIELDS 00:21:03
Laurence ROGERS 00:21:51
Thomas TAYLOR 00:22:00
Andrew TAYLOR 00:22:16
Drew KNOX 00:22:22
Diane TAYLOR 00:22:32
John Gerard MURPHY 00:23:02
Ivan MCALLISTER 00:23:38
Terence MCATAMNEY 00:24:12
Lyle CARLETON 00:24:13
Tony REID 00:25:34
Orla CASH 00:26:45
Thomas MCKINSTRY 00:26:54
Chris O’DONOGHUE 00:27:07
Stella HARRISON 00:27:26
Simon REEVE 00:27:42
Nuala MAHON 00:29:01
Jim CLINTON 00:30:36
Matthew HIGGINS 00:30:47
Pamela SCOTT 00:30:48
Bernadette DUFFY 00:31:15
Philomena DONALDSON 00:31:16
Jacqueline LAWLOR 00:31:52
Sandy CARR 00:31:55
Michael LAWLOR 00:31:55
Karen MCCLEAN 00:31:56
Clare BOYLE 00:31:57
Ita MCCAMBRIDGE 00:32:57
Grainne STEPHENS 00:33:21
Margaret STEPHENS 00:33:31
Sile HANNON 00:34:32
Alexandra DOHERTY 00:34:42
Sinéad RUSSELL 00:34:46
Gillian RODEN 00:34:51
Orla MCCAMBRIDGE 00:35:01
Paddy MCCAMBRIDGE 00:38:52
Lucinda MCAVOY 00:40:01
Evelyn PALMER 00:41:27
Catriona MCCAMBRIDGE 00:44:17
Elisabeth FRENCH 00:54:48

Derry City parkrun
Stephen WALKER 00:19:12

Belfast Victoria parkrun
Piaras MCSHANE 00:17:50
Paul WILLIAMS 00:21:00
Colin SIMPSON 00:25:17

Queen’s parkrun, Belfast
Martin REA 00:19:20
Ciaran HUNTER 00:21:35
Vincent BRADLEY 00:28:16

Wallace parkrun, Lisburn
Greg MCCLURE 00:21:21

Ormeau parkrun
John BEGGS 00:30:19
Trisha MURRAY 00:30:20

Antrim parkrun
Brian STEWART 00:25:55

Valley parkrun, Newtownabbey
Joe WILSON 00:27:05

Stormont parkrun
Helen F WEIR 00:20:56

Heritage Harbor parkrun, Ottawa
Philip MCILWRATH 00:25:48
Rosy RYAN 00:50:07

Stranmillis College parkrun
Ray CAMERON 00:21:24