14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

North Belfast Harriers Race Report 6th – 12th Jan 2020

   

The Mathieson Cup & Shield Mallusk Harriers XC
Sunday saw the return of the annual cross country at Mallusk playing fields and in possibly the best conditions for this event over the last few years; North Belfast Harriers retained the Cup and Shield awarded to the Mens and Ladies teams.

With scores based on participation, Harriers were out in force all throughout the field.

Mens 8Kms
1 00:26:41 M35 311 Mark McKinstry
2 00:27:33 M50 624 Eamon White
14 00:28:56 M50 273 Neil Carty
21 00:29:46 MO 328 James Trainor
30 00:30:10 MO 298 Mark McAvoy
53 00:31:53 M40 321 Vernon Shiels
88 00:34:08 MJ 693 Peter Reed
93 00:34:21 M40 296 Patrick McAuley
109 00:34:59 MO 299 Gabriel McAvoy
111 00:35:01 M40 269 Ray Cameron
124 00:35:45 M35 261 Ryan Armstrong
130 00:36:20 MO 670 Niall Armstrong
155 00:38:03 M45 271 Paul Carlin
162 00:38:37 M35 322 Thomas Taylor
167 00:39:30 M35 290 David Hurst
169 00:39:37 M35 325 Andrew Taylor
176 00:40:35 M55 315 Maurice Palmer
186 00:41:00 M45 264 Gary Blythe
191 00:41:51 M45 267 Ciaran Browne
200 00:44:30 M45 310 Philip McIlwrath

Ladies 6km
7 00:24:53 F50 574 Penny Lindsay
17 00:25:38 F50 573 Janice Plumb
24 00:27:05 FO 302 Orla McCambridge
39 00:28:10 F35 591 Sarah-Jane McFadden
44 00:28:18 F50 275 Carol Clarke
46 00:28:39 F40 309 Una McConnell
60 00:29:30 FO 303 Catriona McCambridge
61 00:29:30 FO 314 Fionnuala O’Hare
62 00:29:32 F35 324 Diane Taylor
72 00:30:05 F35 272 Sandy Carr
76 00:30:14 F35 323 Emma Taylor
83 00:30:55 F55 301 Ita McCambridge
89 00:31:10 F45 288 Lorraine Hibburt
99 00:31:34 F35 312 Michelle McLoughlin
108 00:32:28 F40 277 Laura Connolly
116 00:32:53 F50 289 Elaine Holmes
120 00:33:07 F35 293 Katrina McAuley
133 00:34:04 F50 304 Karen McClean
147 00:34:47 F50 629 Kate O’Neill
150 00:34:55 F40 313 Clare O’Shaughnessy
155 00:35:39 F60 287 Stella Harrison
156 00:35:40 F45 320 Catherine Seawright
164 00:36:37 FO 263 Margaret Black
172 00:37:30 F40 280 Tanya Conway
185 00:40:02 F40 268 Jennifer Butcher
189 00:41:10 F60 651 Philomena Donaldson
190 00:41:11 F60 652 Bernadette Duffy
191 00:41:19 F35 319 Gillian Roden
193 00:41:36 F35 284 Anna Douglas

Male Super Vets (M60+)
6 00:27:50 M60 305 Greg McClure

parkrun Results:
Waterworks parkrun, Belfast
Luke KELLY
00:17:20
Simon REEVE
00:20:09
John Gerard MURPHY
00:20:40
Greg MCCLURE
00:21:29
Ray CAMERON
00:21:46
Saul THOMPSON
00:22:07
Ivan MCALLISTER
00:23:09
Fionnuala O’HARE
00:23:57
Laurence ROGERS
00:24:27
Terence MCATAMNEY
00:24:51
Tony REID
00:24:59
Maurice PALMER
00:25:07
Sandy CARR
00:26:10
Kevin MCCANN
00:26:11
Thomas MCKINSTRY
00:26:15
Matt SHIELDS
00:26:16
Chris O’DONOGHUE
00:26:43
David HURST
00:27:45
Thomas Peter NORTON
00:28:27
Lyle CARLETON
00:29:01
Stella HARRISON
00:29:23
Catherine SEAWRIGHT
00:29:46
Lynn MCKENNA
00:29:48
Nuala MAHON
00:29:49
Fergus JAMISON
00:29:52
Lynn MURRAY
00:30:39
John BEGGS
00:30:44
Clare BOYLE
00:31:03
Jacqueline LAWLOR
00:31:54
Michael LAWLOR
00:32:02
Philip MCILWRATH
00:32:42
Bernadette DUFFY
00:32:56
Margaret STEPHENS
00:34:36
Philomena DONALDSON
North Belfast Harriers
00:34:40
Maeve CUSHNAHAN
00:34:53
Claire BROWNING
00:34:55
Martin MCLARNON
00:39:22
Ruby THOMPSON
00:42:08
Eadaoin DONALDSON
00:50:15
Rosy RYAN
00:50:19

Queen’s parkrun, Belfast
Kevin LAVERY
00:28:11

Falls parkrun, Belfast
Martin REA
00:20:01
Jim CLINTON
00:26:46

Wallace parkrun, Lisburn
Ciaran HUNTER
00:23:22
John MCCONNELL
00:25:12

Ormeau parkrun
Gavin MCCAFFREY
00:17:18
Paul WILLIAMS
00:20:27
Brian STEWART
00:22:40

Valley parkrun, Newtownabbey
Mark MCAVOY
00:18:19
Gabriel MCAVOY
00:21:17
Paul MURPHY
00:27:43

Stormont parkrun
Helen F WEIR
00:21:59
Martsje HELL
00:22:55

Orangefield parkrun
Colin SIMPSON
00:23:04