14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

North Belfast Harriers Race Report 28th June – 4th July

y

With more and more races starting to take place again the harriers represented the club all over the country this week.

Larne AC Coast Run 10k – Saturday 3rd July

With stunning scenery along the way this flat out and back race is the perfect opportunity for anyone striving for a PB. The following harriers took part, with a special mention to John Black who placed 2nd – well done all!

Position Name Chiptime
2 John Black 32:10:00
36 Aaron Rush 34:40:00
53 Mark McAvoy 36:03:00
54 Matthew McCombe 36:22:00
112 April Clarke 39:10:00
113 Hugo Reilly-Stewart 38:53:00
118 Sarah Jane McFadden 39:05:00
134 Natasha Henderson 39:29:00
171 Gabriel McAvoy 40:33:00
221 Janice Plumb 42:39:00
259 Fionnuala O’Hare 43:59:00
274 Ray Cameron 44:35:00
281 Carol Clarke 44:44:00
286 Joe Gallagher 44:59:00
354 Maya Reilly-Stewart 47:46:00
360 Gerry Anderson 48:20:00
395 Sean Feighan 49:26:00
453 Lucinda McAvoy 51:53:00

 

Photos courtesy of April Clarke and Larne AC Facebook page

Annalong Horseshoe Fell Race – Saturday 3rd July

With a route change this years this 20k race was based at the Carricklittle track. Simon Reeve completed the course in 3:47:09 and Martsje Hell placed first in the ladies race with a time of 2:57:12 – well done!

EAMS – Saturday 4th July

Greg McClure, Andy Taylor and Diane Taylor took on the EAMS 6 hour challenge, with Andy completing 7 loops, Diane winning the female challenge with 8 loops and Greg winning the male with 9 loops. We done all!

We Run Wild NI Gullion Ultra- Sunday 4th July

This grueling 65k event starts and ends in Newry and promises stunning views and challenging climbs. Thomas McKinstry and Gordon Glenn both completed the course with a time of 10:28, well done guys!

KRC Craigavon Lakes 10k – Sunday 4th July

Organised by Kernon Run club this flat and fast course takes in the beautiful scenery of the Craigavon Lakes. The following Harriers took part, with Adam Smyth taking first place and Louise Smith first female – well done all!

Position Name Chiptime
1 Adam Smyth 33:59:00
6 Colin McDowell 35:20:00
22 Louise Smith 39:37:00

 

 

Parkrun

Parkrun made a welcome return last week and the harriers took part in 10 different events across the country.

Well done to everyone and a special mention to:
Luke Kelly, first home at the Waterworks.
Emma Taylor, second lady home at the Waterworks.
David Clarke, first home at Larne.
Kent Swann, first home at Sixmilewater.

                                         Waterworks
Position Parkrunner Run Time Notes
1 Luke KELLY 0:16:58 PB
9 John Gerard MURPHY 0:20:22
16 Sean MCSHANE 0:21:57
18 Cormac LEHENY 0:22:28
37 Emma TAYLOR 0:23:49 PB
40 Alex REID 0:24:12
42 Maurice PALMER 0:24:15
47 Greg MCCLURE 0:24:44
51 Orán STEELE 0:25:07
59 Jack CARBERRY 0:25:41
62 Lyle CARLETON 0:25:47
64 Tony REID 0:26:05
67 Gerard MCNAMARA 0:26:19
68 Matt SHIELDS 0:26:19
69 Thomas Peter NORTON 0:26:20
83 Gordon GLENN 0:27:01
90 Laura CONNOLLY 0:27:25
96 Stella HARRISON 0:27:52
106 Thomas MCKINSTRY 0:28:31
111 Katrina MCAULEY 0:28:39
114 Heather WILSON 0:28:43
115 Laurence ROGERS 0:28:48
118 Jim CLINTON 0:29:04
129 Evelyn PALMER 0:29:28
141 Pamela SCOTT 0:30:19 PB
153 Ita MCCAMBRIDGE 0:31:08
154 Catherine NEILL 0:31:09
156 Brendan MCCAMBRIDGE 0:31:13
157 Philomena DONALDSON 0:31:13
160 Bernadette DUFFY 0:31:17
174 Orla MCCAMBRIDGE 0:33:15
183 Karen NAYLOR 0:33:42
188 Lynn MURRAY 0:34:21
189 Joanne MCGURK 0:34:23
194 Grainne STEPHENS 0:34:38
197 Lorna MCGRATH 0:35:03
201 Alun ROLPH 0:35:15 PB
205 Paddy MCCAMBRIDGE 0:35:52
225 Margaret STEPHENS 0:38:49
226 Eadaoin DONALDSON 0:39:43
233 Denis LOUGHRAN 0:40:53
234 Martin MCLARNON 0:40:54
236 Michelle MCLOUGHLIN 0:41:06
245 Elisabeth FRENCH 0:47:43

 

                                               Victoria
Position Parkrunner Run Time Notes
103 Joe WILSON 0:27:45

 

                                                  Queens
Position Parkrunner   Run Time  Notes
16 Ciaran HUNTER 0:20:37
145 John LAVERY 0:27:23
156 Vincent BRADLEY 0:32:14
Paul LAVERY 0:36:03 PB

 

                                            Portrush
Position Parkrunner   Run Time  Notes
248 Jean-Claude BOURGEOIS 0:30:46

 

                                               Falls
Position Parkrunner   Run Time  Notes
59 Philip MCILWRATH 0:39:11

 

                                           Antrim
Position Parkrunner   Run Time  Notes
27 Brian STEWART 0:23:02

 

                                               Larne
Position Parkrunner   Run Time  Notes
1 David CLARKE 0:18:06 PB

 

                                          Orangefield
Position Parkrunner   Run Time  Notes
33 Colin SIMPSON 0:24:40

 

                                          Sixmilewater
Position Parkrunner   Run Time  Notes
1 Kent SWANN 0:17:52

 

                          Knockbracken Reservoir
Position Parkrunner   Run Time  Notes
86 Sharon HOBBS 0:30:43 PB