14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Race Report, 6th – 12th Sept 2021

WhatsApp Image 2021-09-10 at 22.08.30 (1)

This has been very busy week with many Harriers in action, and a little bit of relaxation to finish it all off.

 

Tues 7th Sept 2021:          Mill Hill Mile

The field of 66 runners started in Annsborough, running to Casltlewellan, a distance of one mile. The only catch: it’s up hill!

James Trainor represented the Club, coming in fourth.

 

Pos Bib Name Cat Chiptime
4 368 James Trainor MV35 05:42

 

 

 

Wed 8th Sept 2021:          Evening of 5000m

It was back to the Meadowbank Sports Arena for the highly-successful Evening of 5000m races. Tafelta AC hosted with representatives from Mallusk, Galbally, Tafelta and of course North Belfast Harriers.

Five races were held to cater for a wide range of abilities, so there was a slot to fit all abilities.

Our thanks go to the competitors from all of the participating clubs, the volunteers who made it possible and to the all-important organisers.

 

  Athlete Time     Athlete Time
Race 1 Thomas Taylor 24.02   Race 3 Carol Clarke 21.43
  Lynn McKenna 25.35     Chris Callaghan 22.14
  Cheryl Shaw 26.65     Andy Taylor 22.22
  Erin McAuley 28.04     Emma Taylor 22.34
             
Race 2 Sean Feighan 23.58   Race 4 Roma Doherty 20.57
  Jack Carberry 24.21     Diane Taylor 21.40
  Matthew Carelton 24.32     Joe Gallaher 21.48
  Kieran Callaghan 24.34     Greg McClure 21.51
  Joanne Currran 25.42     Dermot Coy 22.21
  Catherine Seawright 25.46        
  Thomas Norton 24.48   Race 5 Colin Willetts 19.17

 

Photos courtesy Cathal MacOscar Photography

 

 

Fri 10th Sept 2021:            Ards 5 Mile

Nine Harriers made the trip to Ards to complete in the annual Ards 5 Mile Challenge, hosted by Scrabo Striders.

The route took the 280 runners out along the Portaferry Road, which is totally flat with great views of Strangford Lough, then the long steady climb up Finlays Road, a few more undulating hills along country roads before a welcome big downhill on the way back into town, finishing in Londonderry Park.

 

Pos Bib Firstname Lastname Cat Finish Chiptime
5 300 Ryan Moore M35 00:28:03 00:28:04
18 68 David Curran M50 00:30:19 00:30:17
19 37 Paul Butcher M45 00:30:24 00:30:23
76 87 Joe Gallagher M60 00:36:38 00:36:31
235 76 Philomena Donaldson F60 00:51:10 00:50:37
239 9 Paul Armstrong M55 00:52:07 00:51:55
262 179 Aoife McCaughey FO 00:55:58 00:55:25
269 77 Bernadette Duffy F60 00:57:17 00:56:45
275 75 Eadaoin Donaldson FO 01:00:45 01:00:13

 

 

 

Sat 11th Sept 2021:           Washingbay Green Run

The Washingbay Green Runs started and finished at the Washingbay Centre on the shores of picturesque Lough Neagh. Three routes were offered: 5k, 10k and half marathon.

Peter McGarry took a podium position in the 5k race with a time of 16:09, while Louise Smith and Gerard McNamara represented the Club in the half marathon race.

 

Pos Bib Firstname Lastname Gender Cat Club Finish Chiptime Race
2 5125 Peter McGarry M MO North Belfast Harriers 00:16:09 00:16:09 5k

 

Pos Bib Firstname Lastname Gender Cat Club Finish Chiptime First 7km Last 14km
13 319 Louise Smith F F50 North Belfast Harriers 01:23:19 01:23:20 00:26:31 00:56:48
64 363 Gerard McNamara M M45 North Belfast Harriers 01:44:14 10:17:14 00:33:58 01:10:16

 

 

Sat 11th Sept 2021:           Belfast International Meet

Athletes from across Northern Ireland, Ireland, UK and Europe took part in the Belfast International Meet at the Mary Peters Track on Saturday 11th September, as a fitting end to the track and field season for many.

The Harriers were represented in the 800m Men Invitation, 2000m Team Race Women, 3000m Team Race Men and the 800m U15 Girls.

Rosie Roberts, Natasha Henderson and April Clarke put in an amazing collective effort to win the 2000m Team Race for North Belfast Harriers. Well done ladies.

Special thanks to Seamus McCann and Paddy McAuley for representing the club as race officials. This is a valuable part of our club’s contribution to the local athletics community.

 

    800m Men Invitation    
Place Bib Name   Time
4 32 Andrew Milligan NIR 1:53.98
         
    2000m Team Race Women    
Place Bib Name   Time
1 184 Rosie Roberts North Belfast Harriers 6:31.56
2 179 Nadia Radcliffe Dromore AC 6:43.65
3 183 Natasha Henderson North Belfast Harriers 6:54.27
4 182 April Clarke North Belfast Harriers 6:54.29
5 180 Leah Moffitt Dromore AC 7:11.83
6 181 Kate McCartan Dromore AC 7:12.21
7 210 Erin McDermott Willowfield Harriers 7:16.08
8 211 Alice Monaghan Lagan Valley AC 7:21.73
9 212 Isabella McMahon Lagan Valley AC 7:49.16
10 4 Anastasia Trainor Lagan Valley AC 8:11.64
         
    2000m Team Result    
    Name   Time
1st   North Belfast Harriers   20.19
2nd   Dromore AC   21.06
3rd   Lagan Valley AC   23.21
         
    800m U15 Girls    
Place Bib Name   Time
6 135 Leah Horan North Belfast 2:35.62
         
    3000m Team Race Men    
Place Bib Name   Time
6 226 Cathaoir Purvis North Belfast Harriers 9:08.76
8 227 Philip Goss North Belfast Harriers 9:12.75
         

 

 

 

Sun 12th Sept 2021:          Run Anon 5k Race Track Run

This is a race with a difference. Two laps of this full size racing track – the Nutts Corner Circuit.

Laurence O’Hara, and Helen Collins picked up 2nd place male and female respectively.

 

Pos Bib Firstname Lastname Gender Finish Chiptime Per Km First 2k Per 2km Last3k Per last 3km
2 434 Laurence O’Hara M 00:15:49 00:15:49 00:03:10 00:06:16 00:03:08 00:09:33 00:03:11 2nd Male
16 412 Holly Collins F 00:19:02 00:19:01 00:03:48 00:07:19 00:03:40 00:11:43 00:03:54 2nd Female
72 93 Fergus Jamison M 00:27:58 00:27:52 00:05:34 00:10:29 00:05:15 00:17:30 00:05:50  
97 413 Martin McLarnon M 00:32:31 00:32:11 00:06:26 00:13:42 00:06:51 00:18:50 00:06:17  
110 34 Ita Weir F 00:35:12 00:34:52 00:06:58 00:13:42 00:06:51 00:21:31 00:07:10  

 

 

 

Sun 12th Sept 2021:          Great North Run

The Great North Run is famous for its fantastic atmosphere. The spectator-lined course covers 13.1 miles from Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, across the iconic Tyne Bridge and on to the picturesque coastal finish in South Shields. Two Harriers made the journey for the 40th Anniversary of this iconic race.

 

POS BIB NAME FINISH TIME
40 503 David Hamilton 01:11:17  
29247 50954 Elisabeth French 03:15:41  

 

 

 

Sun 12th Sept 2021:          Lecale Way

The Lecale Way 100km Ultra is an out and back route starting in Newcastle, running to Strangford before returning back to Newcastle. The 50km Ultra is a point-to-point route starting in Strangford finishing in Newcastle. There were spectacular views along the route finishing in the shadow of the Mourne Mountains.

Two Harriers completed the 100km Ultra, while Simon Reeve won the 50k Ultra in a time of 4:38:50. Well done all.

 

Pos Name Dist 50k Time 100k Time
7 Gordon Glenn 100k 06:34:10 14:00:35
15 Thomas McKINSTRY 100k 06:34:10 15:18:08
         
Pos Name Dist Time  
1 Simon REEVE 50km 04:38:50  

 

 

 

Sun 12th Sept 2021:          North Belfast Harriers’ 125th Anniversary

Established in 1896, North Belfast Harriers is proud to celebrate its 125th anniversary. To mark the occasion, the Club held a Family Fun Day in Westland Playing Fields within the Waterworks.

Belfast Ukulele Jam provided the entertainment while the guests feasted on hamburgers and a mountain of “wee buns”. The kids enjoyed the bouncy castle and inflatable slide as well as some fun races.

Prizes were generously donated by local businesses as well as individual club members.

A great day was had by all.

A big thank you to the organisers and volunteers.

Here’s to the next 125 years!

 

 

 

 

Sat 11th Sept      PARKRUNS

A total of 63 North Belfast Harriers took part in 17 parkruns this week.

Congratulations to Fionnuala O’HARE on being the First Lady Finisher at the Waterworks, Gavin MCCAFFREY on finishing first at Antrim and to Nat GLENN finishing first at Larne.

Well done to Thomas COY, David HURST, Gillian RODEN, Lucinda MCAVOY, Martin McLARNON, Sile HANNON, Paul HORAN, Heather WILSON, Karen McCLEAN, Fergus JAMISON and Kevin McCANN on achieving PBs this week.

A special mention to Eadaoin DONALDSON on clocking up the unofficial milestone of 200 parkruns.

Well done everybody and a big thank you to the army of volunteers.

 

Waterworks parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Notes
5 4 Simon REEVE   00:20:21    
10 8 Gabriel McAVOY   00:21:44    
13 1 Fionnuala O’HARE   00:21:57   First Lady Finisher
16 13 Thomas COY   00:22:20   New PB
17 14 Max REID   00:22:21    
18 15 Dermot COY   00:22:45    
22 19 Greg McCLURE   00:23:02    
25 22 Gerry ANDERSON   00:23:15    
30 26 David HURST   00:23:38   New PB
31 27 Joseph GALLAGHER   00:23:39    
42 36 Sean FEIGHAN   00:24:22    
45 39 Laurence ROGERS   00:24:39    
47 41 Jack CARBERRY   00:24:48    
54 47 Orán STEELE   00:25:07    
56 49 Alex REID   00:25:10    
57 50 Tony REID   00:25:10    
61 6 Michelle McLOUGHLIN   00:25:19    
70 9 Gillian RODEN   00:26:14   New PB
71 59 Lyle CARLETON   00:26:14    
73 10 Lucinda McAVOY   00:26:20   New PB
81 64 Conal McCAMBRIDGE   00:26:39    
82 65 Matt SHIELDS   00:26:39    
92 15 Joanne CURRAN   00:27:20    
94 16 Catherine SEAWRIGHT   00:27:27    
96 17 Laura CONNOLLY   00:27:29    
104 20 Stella HARRISON   00:28:10    
118 82 Jim CLINTON   00:29:05    
133 90 Thomas McKINSTRY   00:30:36    
144 42 Grainne STEPHENS   00:31:51    
153 98 Philip McILWRATH   00:33:33    
154 47 Margaret STEPHENS   00:33:37    
157 101 Martin McLARNON   00:34:31   New PB
158 102 Roy RAINEY   00:34:49    
177 58 Eadaoin DONALDSON   00:40:02   200 Parkruns
178 59 Philomena DONALDSON   00:40:02    
179 60 Bernadette DUFFY   00:40:03    
182 62 Sile HANNON   00:40:31   New PB
188 111 Denis LOUGHRAN   00:44:41    
189 67 Denise RAINEY   00:44:41    
.            
Woodhouse Moor parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
21 16 Piaras McSHANE   00:20:04    
.            
Belfast Victoria parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
3 2 Paul HORAN   00:16:49   New PB
4 3 John McGUIGAN   00:17:41    
27 26 Paul WILLIAMS   00:22:05    
80 63 Matthew CARLETON   00:26:46    
85 67 Joe WILSON   00:27:00    
101 23 Heather WILSON   00:28:21   New PB
.            
Queen’s parkrun, Belfast
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
39 31 John LAVERY   00:25:29    
.            
Falls parkrun, Belfast
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
15 14 Ray CAMERON   00:23:36    
.            
Portrush parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
44 33 John McCONNELL   00:26:35    
.            
Ormeau parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
103 16 Karen McCLEAN   00:26:01   New PB
.            
Antrim parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
1 1 Gavin McCAFFREY   00:17:33   First Finisher
17 15 Brian STEWART   00:22:01    
.            
Larne parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
1 1 Nat GLENN   00:18:40   First Finisher
3 3 Paul HUTCHINSON   00:21:01    
.            
Carrickfergus parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
11 11 Drew KNOX   00:21:59    
.            
Druridge Bay parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
85 55 Jason REID   00:29:19    
.            
Falcarragh parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
5 4 John Gerard MURPHY   00:20:07    
82 27 Rosy RYAN   00:49:14    
.            
Orangefield parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
54 45 Fergus JAMISON   00:29:49   New PB
.            
Deerpark parkrun, Carlanstown
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
9 8 Kieran CALLAGHAN   00:25:40    
.            
Sixmilewater parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
37 30 Paul JENKINS   00:27:12    
.            
Crawfordsburn Country parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
68 30 Paul LAVERY   00:41:22    
.            
Hillsborough Forest parkrun
Position   parkrunner   Run Time    
13 12 Kevin McCANN   00:23:24   New PB