14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

North Belfast Harriers Junior Report 18th October – 24th October 2021

IMG-20211024-WA0030

NI & Ulster Even Age Groups Cross Country Championships

There was a strong turnout from the junior stags at Combers Billy Neill playing fields this Sunday 24th October for the cross country championships. Everyone ran well and should be rightly proud of their efforts, so congratulations to all the kids and hopefully they enjoyed the event and their races!

Thanks must go to the coaches who prepared the children on the day and ensured everyone was warmed up and ready to race. Also thanks to all who manned the club tent and those who contributed snacks and refreshments for everyone.

Under 10 Girls – 1000m

Athlete

Place

Time

Eimear Coy

35th

04:34

Phoebe Reid

44th

05:00

Rachel Curry

45th

05:02

Clodagh Fahy Duckett

51st

05:55

Under 10 Boys – 1000m

Athlete

Place

Time

Ethan Wiltshire

8th

Lorcan O’Kane

18th

Theo Haigh Aragao

40th

Pearse Leheny

47th

Cillian McConnell

54th

Under 12 Girls – 1500m

Athlete

Place

Time

Cassie Curran

10th

04:22

Isla Wiltshire

27th

04:49

Meabh McClean

56th

05:18

Cara Coogan

62nd

05:27

Clodagh Browne

69th

05:39

Leah Rooney

83rd

06:29

Under 12 Boys – 1500m

Athlete

Place

Time

Cormac Leheny

9th

04:12

Thomas Coy

26th

04:24

Alex Reid

44th

04:36

Ruaircc Sheridan

47th

04:37

Senan McConnell

52nd

04:39

Laochra Geraghy

68th

04:54

Odhran Browne

70th

04:57

Niall McAuley

81st

05:08

Zac O’Connell

88th

05:12

Oscar Brown

97th

05:29

Nathan Burns

100th

05:39

Under 14 Girls – 2500m

Athlete

Place

Time

Niamh McAuley

59th

09:54

Teresa McConnell

63rd

10:04

Aoife O’Kane

67th

10:10

Ella O’Kane

69th

10:14

Cliona McGinley

76th

10:25

Orla Fahy Duckett

83rd

10:45

Jayne Loghran

89th

11:13

Under 14 Boys – 2500m

Athlete

Place

Time

Oran Steele

80th

09:55

Under 16 Girls – 3500m

Athlete

Place

Time

Holly Collins

14th

12:14

Caoilann Curran

42nd

13:32

Leah Horan

59th

14:53

Under 16 Boys – 3500m

Athlete

Place

Time

Max Reid

15th

10:43

Eoin McConnell

31st

11:17

Hugo Reilly-Stewart

37th

11:30

Saul Thompson

60th

12:41

Under 18 Girls – 4000m

Athlete

Place

Time

Roise Roberts

1st

14:41

Orlagh McComb

29th

19:12

5km Parkrun – 23rd October 2021

Athlete

Event

Place

Time

Oran Steele

Waterworks

99th

26:19

2km Junior Parkrun – 24th October 2021

Congratulations to Eimear O’Regan on running a new PB.

Athlete

Event

Place

Time

Eimear O’Regan

Waterworks

5th

09:21 PB

Senan Steele

Waterworks

8th

09:51

Oisin Steele

Waterworks

13th

10:26