14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Race Report 15th – 21st November 2021

xcnov1

The nights are getting colder and darker but that didn’t put the Harriers off turning out for races, both road and cross country.

Skyrunning International Race – Saturday 20th November

Martsje Hell represented the Netherlands in the European Sky 35k and was the 11th female finisher with a time of 6:01:01 – well done!

Lisbon Half Marathon – Sunday 21st November

Part of the Super Half series, this flat and fast route provides the perfect opportunity to try for a PB.  Mark McAvoy completed the race in 1:13:33 and Gabriel McAvoy in 1:35:44 – well done guys!

Irish National Cross Country Championships – Sunday 21st November

A squad of harriers travelled to Dublin and put in some of the best athletic performances the club has seen in decades.  The men’s Senior team placed 4th and there were some outstanding individual performances with Finn McNally finishing 11th in the Senior mens.  The Junior men’s team placed 5th with Luke Kelly finishing 6th in the Under 18s and Matthew Lavery 15th in the Junior mens.  Roise Roberts took 3rd place in the Junior womens and has been selected to represent Ireland at the European Cross Country Championships.  A huge well done to everyone who participated.

Senior Men
Position Runner Finish time
11 Finn MCNALLY 00:31:21
36 Conán MCCAUGHEY 00:32:23
58 Andrew MILLIGAN 00:33:10
69 Mark MCKINSTRY 00:33:29
88 Philip GOSS 00:34:14
91 Gavin MCCAFFREY 00:34:22
94 Isaac MCCOLLUM 00:34:24
103 Lawerence O’HARA 00:34:40
104 Peter MCGARRY 00:34:41
108 Cathaoir PURVIS 00:34:53
136 Gerard HEANEY 00:36:09
153 Connor MCCANN 00:36:44
Male Junior
15 Matthew LAVERY 00:19:28
51 Fionntan CAMPBELL 00:20:30
92 Brendan MCCAMBRIDGE 00:21:43
124 Peter REED 00:23:15
Male under 18
6 Luke Kelly 00:19:50
Female under 18
3 Roise Roberts 00:14:39
126 Orlagh McComb 00:19:41

 

Comber and John McKeag Cup Cross Country – Sunday 21st November

A number of Harriers tackled this hilly and windy route. The men’s team placed 8th overall and the women’s team were 3rd.  Well done to Laurence Johnston who was first in the male vet category.

McKeag Cup
Women
Position  Name Finish Time
6 Natasha Henderson 0:23:08
13 April Clarke 0:23:52
28 Fionnuala O’Hare 0:24:46
36 Diane Taylor 0:25:24
40 Emma Taylor 0:25:55
53 Carol Clarke 0:27:18
116 Catherine Seawright 0:32:25
119 Gillian Roden 0:32:36
133 Philomena Donaldson 0:36:27
Male Vets
Position  Name Finish Time
1 Laurence Johnston 0:21:59
5 Joe Gallagher 0:24:06
12 Brian Stewart 0:26:01
15 Greg McClure 0:26:38
Comber Cup
Position  Name Finish Time
9 David Hamilton 0:29:42
54 Simon Reeve 0:33:10
70 Patrick McAuley 0:34:10
76 John McGuigan 0:34:32
133 Ciaran Sloan 0:38:06
179 Ray Cameron 0:42:30
182 Gerry Anderson 0:42:49
186 Davd Hurst 0:43:41
190 Andy Taylor 0:44:03
194 Thomas Taylor 0:44:41
201 Lyle Carleton 0:46:36
205 Robbie Speers 0:52:50

Parkrun

The Harriers took part in 13 different parkruns this weekend.  Well done to everyone who got PBs and Gillian Roden who completed her 100th parkrun and our newest C25K group who graduated.  Special mention also to:

Stephen Walker 2nd male at Waterworks

Paddy McAuley 3rd male at Waterworks

Conor O’Rawe 3rd male at Waterworks

Conor Curran 1st male at Victoria

Paul Hutchinson 1st male at Larne

Fionnuala O’Hare 2nd female at Waterworks

Janice Plumb 1st female at Larne

Waterworks Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
2 Stephen WALKER 00:18:11
3 Patrick MCAULEY 00:18:40 PB
5 Thomas SIMMONS 00:19:38
7 Sean MCSHANE 00:20:06
9 John Gerard MURPHY 00:20:14
20 Dermot COY 00:21:32
21 Fionnuala O’HARE 00:21:38
29 Greg MCCLURE 00:22:24
32 Ray CAMERON 00:23:08
51 Drew KNOX 00:24:36
56 Tony REID 00:24:43
58 Niall MCAULEY 00:24:48 PB
60 Matthew CARLETON 00:24:57
70 Joanne CURRAN 00:25:38
75 Katrina MCAULEY 00:25:52
81 Jack CARBERRY 00:26:29
84 Orla MCCAMBRIDGE 00:26:42
103 Jim CLINTON 00:27:34
105 Stella HARRISON 00:27:49
122 Sabrina NULTY 00:28:57
144 Gillian RODEN 00:29:50
158 Brendan MCCAMBRIDGE 00:30:48
162 Sandy CARR 00:30:59
163 Margaret STEPHENS 00:31:00
168 Grainne STEPHENS 00:31:20
172 Matt SHIELDS 00:31:52
187 Philomena DONALDSON 00:33:41
188 Bernadette DUFFY 00:33:42
191 Grace MCKENNA 00:34:33
192 Lynn MCKENNA 00:34:37
193 Eva MCLOUGHLIN 00:34:39
194 Michelle MCLOUGHLIN 00:34:40
196 Sonia MILLAR 00:34:46
206 Anne Marie CRAIG 00:35:44
208 Claire BRADY 00:35:52
215 Eadaoin DONALDSON 00:36:54
225 Sile HANNON 00:38:44
233 Paddy MCCAMBRIDGE 00:39:32
234 Catherine CARLETON 00:39:34
235 Paula O’REILLY 00:39:35
238 Andrew TAYLOR 00:41:01
246 Denis LOUGHRAN 00:43:01
256 Elisabeth FRENCH 00:44:39
257 Ita MCCAMBRIDGE 00:44:42
261 Mannix MCALISTER 00:46:21
264 Gerry ANDERSON 00:49:06
Victoria Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
1 Conor CURRAN 00:15:57
3 Conor O’RAWE 00:16:41 PB
11 Paul BUTCHER 00:17:46 PB
45 Paul WILLIAMS 00:21:11
103 Joe WILSON 00:26:47
117 Heather WILSON 00:27:48 PB
168 Thomas MCKINSTRY 00:34:55
Queens Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
114 Paul LAVERY 00:34:48 PB
Wallace Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
55 John MCCONNELL 00:24:42
Citypark Craigavon
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
156 Jason REID 00:30:33
MUSA Cookstown Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
43 Gordon GLENN 00:23:34
Ormeau Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
256 Philip MCILWRATH 00:31:40
288 Gemma LOWE 00:33:26 PB
386 Rosy RYAN 00:55:14
                               Antrim Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
31 Gavin MCCAFFREY 00:21:28
Larne Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
1 Paul HUTCHINSON 00:20:49
5 Janice PLUMB 00:21:41
Falcarragh Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
41 Angela ROGAN 00:36:26
Orangefield Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
8 Frankie SMYTH 00:22:16
45 Fergus JAMISON 00:28:33 PB
46 Liam SMYTH 00:28:34 PB
Con Smith Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
11 Kieran CALLAGHAN 00:25:11
Knockbracken Reservoir Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
37 Paul JENKINS 00:24:49 PB