14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Race Report Monday 14th – Sunday 20th February 2022

report2

It was a quiet enough week race wise but the storms and rain didn’t put the Harriers off as they took part in cross country, trail and parkrun races.

Born 2 Run Castlewellan Forest – Saturday 19th February

This race is the 6th and final race in the year’s Run Forest Run series and participants are treated to fantastic views of the Mourne Mountains.  The following Harriers took part in the 10k race, well done all and a special mention to Philip Goss who placed 4th.

                                     10k
Position Name Chiptime
4 Philip Goss 35:14:00
226 Thomas Norton 56:01:00
405 Martin McLarnon 01:14:16

 

Photo credit  Born 2 Run Facebook page

Rás na hÉireann Cross Country – Sunday 20th February

Hosted by Dunleer Athletic Club and taking place on the shores of the Boyne, near Drogheda, this race took place in less than ideal weather conditions.  The wind and mucky, waterlogged ground made for a challenging course for the runners.  Joe Gallagher took part in the Masters M55 category, completing the 6k course 5th in his category with a time of 27:48.

Photo credit Joe Gallagher

Parkrun

The wind and rain didn’t stop the Harriers taking part in 14 parkruns.  Well done to everyone who got PBs and a special mention to:

Conor O’Rawe – 2nd at Waterworks

Natasha Henderson – 2nd at Sixmilewater

April Clarke – 1st lady at Waterworks

Sandy Carr – 2nd lady at Clonbur Woods

 

Waterworks Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
2 Conor O’RAWE 00:18:19
6 April CLARKE 00:19:14 PB
7 Joe NORNEY 00:19:36
11 John Gerard MURPHY 00:20:42
12 Alex REID 00:20:58
15 Chris CALLAGHAN 00:21:57
17 David CURRAN 00:22:01
18 Piaras MCSHANE 00:22:02
23 Paul WILLIAMS 00:22:21
26 Drew KNOX 00:22:48
33 Jean-Claude BOURGEOIS 00:23:23 PB
35 Fionnuala O’HARE 00:23:48
36 Sarah-Jane MCFADDEN 00:23:48
37 David HURST 00:23:52
53 Tony REID 00:25:25
54 Kevin MCCANN 00:25:26
59 Jack CARBERRY 00:26:09
71 Matthew CARLETON 00:27:47
82 Sabrina NULTY 00:28:31
87 Stella HARRISON 00:28:57
88 Jim CLINTON 00:29:04
89 Thomas MCKINSTRY 00:29:04
90 Gillian RODEN 00:29:05
91 Lyle CARLETON 00:29:06
109 Eadaoin DONALDSON 00:32:01
113 Philomena DONALDSON 00:32:42
116 Eva MCLOUGHLIN 00:32:54 PB
117 Michelle MCLOUGHLIN 00:32:55
118 Bernadette DUFFY 00:32:59
Belfast Victoria Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
14 Neil MERCER 00:18:58 PB
62 Ray CAMERON 00:23:37
122 Anthony STEELE 00:29:45
124 Philip MCILWRATH 00:29:50
139 Paul JENKINS 00:32:03
171 Rosy RYAN 00:59:21
Queens Parkrun Belfast
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
98 Vincent BRADLEY 00:36:17
Hillsborough parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
352 Angela ROGAN 00:38:40
Ormeau Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
4 Stephen WALKER 00:17:56
206 Paul LAVERY 00:33:03 PB
Antrim Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
27 Brian STEWART 00:22:20
Carrickfergus Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
37 Brandon MCMINN 00:28:33
Harwich Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
22 Kieran CALLAGHAN 00:25:19
Crosby Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
98 Kevin LAVERY 00:27:47
Dungloe Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
6 Joe DRAIN 00:23:13
Orangefield Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
4 Laurence JOHNSTON 00:19:33
12 Seamus LEHENY 00:20:51
53 Fergus JAMISON 00:29:43
64 Ita WEIR 00:40:40
Clonbur Woods Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
11 Sandy CARR 00:25:36
25 Michael LAWLOR 00:28:44
35 Margaret STEPHENS 00:33:30
Sixmilewater Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
2 Natasha HENDERSON 00:19:08 PB
Chipping Norton School parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
4 Simon REEVE 00:19:48