14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Race Report – 25th April – 1st May 2022

nbh3

It was a week of unnaturally good weather for April and the Harriers were represented in events across Ireland.

Irish Milers Club, Morton Stadium, Santry – Saturday 30th April

Six Harriers made the trip to Dublin for the Irish Milers Club track races.  Well done to everyone who participated.

800M
Name Finish Time
Gavin McCaffrey 1:59:31
Conor O’Rawe 2:10:67
1500M
Name Finish Time
Cathaoir Purvis 4:07:04
Conor Curran 4:15:15
Davy Clarke 4:33:85
5000M
Name Finish Time
John Black 15:18:91

Photo credit NBH Twitter

Wicklow Way trail race – Saturday 30th April

This trail race doubles up as trials for the Irish team to participate in the World Mountain running championship.  Well done to Philip Goss who took 5th place.

Photo credit NBH Twitter

EAMS Belfast Back 2 Back half marathon – Saturday 30th April

Part of the EAMS series, this race takes runners from Carrickfergus to Gideons Green and back.  Elisabeth French and Robbie Speers completed the race in 3:33:27 and 3:33:21 – well done!

The Great Limerick Run – Sunday 1st May

This event offers several different distances and is the biggest mass participation sporting event outside Dublin.  Fiona Fennell completed the half marathon in 2:01:05 – well done Fiona!

Belfast City Marathon – Sunday 1st May

2022 marked the 40th year of the Belfast City Marathon.  Thankfully the rain wasn’t as bad as predicted as many runners took to the streets of Belfast.  Well done to everyone who took part and a special mention to our own Gladys Ganiel who led the female contingent from start to finish, earning a podium place for first lady home in a time of 2:43:47 and also to Robert Martin who completed the course in 3:06:12, setting a record for the second fastest time in Europe and fourth fastest time in the world for a runner with Cystic Fibrosis.  Robert has also raised £20,000 for Cystic Fibrosis charities and even received some good luck messages from Mo Farrah and Eliud Kipchoge.

There are no individual relay leg results available.

Name  Chiptime
David Hamilton 2:43:05
Gladys Ganiel 2:43:47
John Mcguigan 2:56:16
Patrick Mcauley 3:00:24
Neil Mercer 3:05:25
Nicky Hagan  3:35:14
Arran Rutledge 2:52:40
Robert Martin 3:06:12
Terence McAtamney 3:38:40
Paul Williams 3:39:47
Greg McClure 3:42:39
Moira Leheny 3:42:17
Joe Norney 3:46:26
Pete McClellan 3:46:55
 Jim Clinton 4:26:01
Thomas McKinstry 4:37:38
Thomas Norton 4:43:06
Gerry Anderson 5:17:24
Brendan McConnell 5:49:43
Fergus Jamison 5:55:34

Photo credit NBH Facebook

Parkrun

The Harriers were represented in 13 parkruns this weekend.  Well done to everyone who got PBs and a special mention to:

Mark McKinstry – 1st at Hillsborough with a new course record of 16:20

John Murphy – 1st at Falcarragh

Martsje Hell – 1st female at Rostrevor

David Curran – 2nd at Waterworks

Neil Carty – 2nd at Queens

Treasa McConnell – 2nd female at Waterworks

Rostrevor Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
2 Martsje HELL 00:20:13
Waterworks Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
2 David CURRAN 00:18:34
6 Alex REID 00:19:55 PB
8 Seamus LEHENY 00:20:06 PB
11 Patrick MCSHANE 00:21:07 PB
13 Chris CALLAGHAN 00:21:38
24 Thomas COY 00:22:27
25 Dermot COY 00:22:28
28 Senan MCCONNELL 00:23:22 PB
34 Treasa MCCONNELL 00:23:53 PB
40 Tony REID 00:24:29
45 Patrick MCAULEY 00:24:43
50 Oisin STEELE 00:24:56 PB
51 Orán STEELE 00:25:05
54 Paul WILLIAMS 00:25:14
74 Sabrina NULTY 00:27:03
77 Una MCCONNELL 00:27:07
83 Jack CARBERRY 00:27:29
84 Joe DRAIN 00:27:30
85 Christopher LENNON 00:27:32
105 Jim CLINTON 00:28:28
107 Lyle CARLETON 00:28:43
109 Gillian RODEN 00:28:45
111 Eva MCLOUGHLIN 00:28:51 PB
112 Michelle MCLOUGHLIN 00:28:52
125 Phoebe REID 00:30:16
140 Michael LAWLOR 00:31:18
141 Margaret STEPHENS 00:31:32
145 Philomena DONALDSON 00:31:55
149 Philip MCILWRATH 00:32:02
150 Thomas MCKINSTRY 00:32:04
151 Greg MCCLURE 00:32:04
152 Gordon GLENN 00:32:09
153 Grainne STEPHENS 00:32:09
154 Sandy CARR 00:32:11
155 Martin MCLARNON 00:32:29
163 Bernadette DUFFY 00:33:17
195 Denis LOUGHRAN 00:43:22
201 Eadaoin DONALDSON 00:50:36
203 Sean MCSHANE 00:52:44
204 Catherine CARLETON 00:52:44
205 Paula O’REILLY 00:53:09
207 Gerry ANDERSON 00:54:26
Belfast Victoria Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
34 Matthew CARLETON 00:21:30 PB
126 Paul JENKINS 00:29:18
Ecos Parkrun, Ballymena
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
23 Brian STEWART 00:22:35
                                  Queens Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
2 Neil CARTY 00:19:00
40 Maurice PALMER 00:24:44
55 Liam SMYTH 00:26:43
78 Evelyn PALMER 00:29:24 PB
88 John LAVERY 00:31:52
104 Vincent BRADLEY 00:35:19
Portrush Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
81 Robert IRVINE 00:28:00 Notes
Ormeau Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
69 Lucinda MCAVOY 00:29:30
Castlewellan Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
111 Paul LAVERY 00:35:20
Valley Parkrun, Newtownabbey
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
9 David JOHNSTON 00:30:58
72 Angela ROGAN 00:40:07
Stormont Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
55 Kieran CALLAGHAN 00:25:31
Falcarragh Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
1 John Gerard MURPHY 00:20:03
Hillsborough Forest Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
1 Mark MCKINSTRY 00:16:20 PB
Marine Parade Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
66 Rosy RYAN 00:57:45