14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Race Report 8th – 14th August 2022

conns

It was a week of unusually hot weather for us but that did not deter the Harriers in participating in a number of races.

British Milers Club Watford 1500m – Wednesday 10th August

Andrew Milligan completed the race in 3:43:65, coming close to setting a new club record.  Well done Andrew.

Photo credit British Milers Club Facebook

Connswater 5 mile Challenge – Friday 12th August

Starting and finishing at CS Lewis Square this race covers a mixed terrain of road, trail and grass.  The following Harriers took part, well done to all and a special mention to Gareth Lyons who placed 4th.

Position Name Chiptime
4 Gareth Lyons 00:26:53
11 Matthew McCombe 00:28:21
55 Joe Gallagher 00:34:47
70 Ray Cameron 00:35:59
71 Fionnuala O’Hare 00:35:42
238 Robbie Speers 1:17:39
239 Elisabeth French 1:17:40

 

Photo credit Joe Gallagher

Ballinamore 10k – Friday 12th August

This race is part of the Ballinamore Festival Road Races .  Conan McCaughey took first place with a time of 30:54 , setting a new course record – well done Conan.

Irish Life Health Masters Tullamore –  Saturday 13th August

Congratulations to James Trainor who placed 1st in the M35 Triple Jump with 9:65 and 4th in the M35 800m with 2:12:01

Born2Run FitPink Dambusters -Saturday 13th August

Taking place in Silent Valley this race offers a choice of 5k, 10k and 10 mile races.  Lorraine Hibburt completed the 10k in 1:07:16 – well done Lorraine.

NI Club League Mary Peters Track – Saturday 13th August

This was the last round of the NI Club League for this year.  The following Harriers took part – well done to all.

1500m Senior Men
Name Finish Time
Cathaoir Purvis 4:05:69
Andrew Milligan 3:47:54
200m Senior Women
Name Finish Time
Darragh Andrews 36:05

Photo credit NBH Twitter

Lurig Challenge Run – Saturday 13th August

Part of the Heart of the Glens Festival this off road 3.8 mile race takes participants to the summit of Lurig and back down again. Well done to the following runners and a special mention to Philip Goss who placed 2nd overall and Nat Glenn who placed 1st in the Vet 55 category.

Position Name Chiptime
2 Philip Goss 31:24:00
7 Tommy Simmons 34:47:00
11 Nat Glenn 35:51:00
161 Pete McClelland 50:24:00
313 Roisin Fahy 01:12:34

 

Photo credit NBH Twitter

Florence Court Last One Standing – Saturday 13th and Sunday 14th August

Greg McClure completed 24 loops, covering an amazing distance of 100 miles.  Well done Greg.

Photo credit Atlas Running FB

Rock the Lakes and Lough Craigavon – Sunday 14th August

Congratulations to Phil Clarke who took 3rd place in the 5k with a time of 16:43 and Adam Smyth who placed 5th in the Half Marathon with a time of 1:15:06.

Parkrun

The Harriers were represented at 19 Parkruns this weekend.  Well done to everyone and a special mention to:

Matt Shields – 3rd at Dunleath Playing Fields

Janice Plumb – 1st female at Sixmilewater

Martsje Hell – 2nd female at Hillsborough Forest

Fionnuala O’Hare – 3rd female at Victoria

Waterworks parkrun Belfast
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
5 Piaras MCSHANE 00:19:49
9 Thomas MCLAUGHLIN 00:21:07
17 Joseph GALLAGHER 00:22:37
19 Paddy COYLE 00:22:47
22 Chris CALLAGHAN 00:23:03
24 Alex REID 00:23:05
29 Kevin MCCANN 00:23:46
40 Tony REID 00:25:06
50 Jack CARBERRY 00:26:12
51 Anthony STEELE 00:26:17
64 Thomas MCKINSTRY 00:27:34
68 Gerry ANDERSON 00:27:38
86 Orán STEELE 00:28:31
89 Catherine SEAWRIGHT 00:28:44
90 Lyle CARLETON 00:28:45
97 Jim CLINTON 00:29:01
99 Michelle MCLOUGHLIN 00:29:04
106 Gillian RODEN 00:29:43
123 Sabrina NULTY 00:31:18
127 Paul ARMSTRONG 00:31:51
129 Martin MCLARNON 00:32:10
132 Margaret STEPHENS 00:32:31
144 Grainne STEPHENS 00:34:38
149 Phoebe REID 00:36:06
161 Paul LAVERY 00:37:56
162 Sonya GORMAN 00:38:10
174 Stella HARRISON 00:43:04
178 Denise RAINEY 00:53:28
Belfast Victoria Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
21 Peter MCGARRY 00:20:35
22 Brandon MCMINN 00:20:36
52 Matthew CARLETON 00:22:45
53 Fionnuala O’HARE 00:22:45
77 Leah MC AVOY 00:25:10
105 Lucinda MCAVOY 00:27:26
Queens Parkrun Belfast
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
79 Paul JENKINS 00:29:48
102 Vincent BRADLEY 00:35:04
City Parkrun Craigavon
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
17 Declan LIGGETT 00:20:22 Notes
91 Colin MCDOWELL 00:27:22 PB
Ormeau Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
203 Mannix MCALISTER 00:30:40
Antrim Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
4 Gavin MCCAFFREY 00:20:08
18 Brian STEWART 00:22:29
Armagh Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
38 Jason REID 00:29:13
Carrickfergus Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
33 Liam SMYTH 00:28:47
Valley Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
9 Paul WILLIAMS 00:23:26
37 David JOHNSTON 00:29:19
Bere Island Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
38 Philip MCILWRATH 00:31:08
80 Rosy RYAN 00:59:35
Stormont Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
73 Peter DOLAN 00:27:56
150 Glenn BEATTIE 00:38:24
Falcarragh Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
16 Paddy MCCAMBRIDGE 00:23:10
25 Conal MCCAMBRIDGE 00:24:08
26 John Gerard MURPHY 00:24:11
27 Sean MCSHANE 00:24:17
30 Ita MCCAMBRIDGE 00:24:28
31 Brendan MCCAMBRIDGE 00:24:28
Poolbeg Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
54 Karen MCCLEAN 00:27:38
Orangefield Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
53 Maire JAMISON 00:38:50
55 Ita WEIR 00:43:37
Sixmilewater Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
6 Janice PLUMB 00:21:41 PB
Crawfordsburn Country Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
17 Ray CAMERON 00:24:04
Hillsborough Forest Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
5 Martsje HELL 00:20:09
University Parks Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
27 Natasha HENDERSON 00:20:31
Dunleath Playing Fields Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
3 Matt SHIELDS 00:21:13
51 Nicky HAGAN 00:37:50