14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

North Belfast Harriers Junior Report 29th Aug – 4th Sept 2022

group

The time of the year when parents take a big sigh of relief and push the kids back out the door for school in the mornings.  Parents and kids can now get back into routines although the darker nights looming just around the corner.  Participation rates have been building back up to pre summer numbers so remember to pay acknowledgement to the group text  coaches sent out regarding training nights.

Now to the good stuff.  First up was the Firmus meet at Mary Peters on Thursday night.  This event runs like a well-oiled machine and always gets a good turnout from the young stags.

First up were the speedsters and the results are posted below:

Place BIB 60m U11 Boys Race 1 w -0.3 Time
1 1064 Callum Lowe City of Lisburn AC 9.23
2 756 Ollie Davey North Down AC 9.53
3 998 Matthew Lilley 0 9.80
4 1185 Jake Smyth 0 9.84
5 768 Dara Duggan Orangegrove AC 10.02
6 815 Riley Conwell North Belfast Harriers 10.13
Place BIB 100m  U13 Boys Race 1 w -0.4 Time
1 963 Ollie Hanna Loughview AC 14.37
2 710 Oliver Beatty Ballymena & Antrim AC 14.46
3 769 Fraser Dunlop City of Lisburn AC 14.47
4 788 Connor Geary St Annes AC 15.21
5 1117 Conor Mcloughlin 0 15.22
6 739 Thomas Coy North Belfast Harriers 17.22

Next up was the middle distance events: Lots of great runs but special mention to Charlie McLarnon on his podium appearance.

Place BIB 600m U11 Girls   Time
1 761 Bonnie Devlin FOYLE 1:56.09
2 1115 Annabel Mckeown City of Lisburn AC 1:59.85
3 716 Béibhinn Bourke 0 2:02.18
4 1111 Eve Mckee Newry AC 2:03.25
5 734 Lara Cheatley North Down AC 2:04.82
6 1093 Aria Mccay 0 2:05.94
7 1089 Eloise Mcauley Mallusk Harriers 2:09.10
8 981 Nyla Hughes North Down AC 2:11.83
9 970 Rose Henderson City of Lisburn AC 2:15.51
10 740 Eimear Coy North Belfast Harriers 2:25.42
11 777 Erin Finlay Lagan Valley AC 2:25.99
12 753 Rachel Curry North Belfast Harriers 2:27.59
13 1061 Abigail Lockington 0 2:31.49
14 780 Emily Fleming Willowfield Harriers 2:31.62
15 1077 Alicia McCaugherty East Down AC 2:35.70
Place BIB 800m U13 Boys   Time
1 1084 Caolan McGarry Willowfield Harriers 2:24.45
2 769 Fraser Dunlop City of Lisburn AC 2:30.12
3 1094 Fionn Mccay City of Lisburn AC 2:33.24
4 985 Alex Jackson 0 2:37.05
5 963 Ollie Hanna Loughview AC 2:37.75
6 1164 Finn Powell City of Lisburn AC 2:37.75
7 739 Thomas Coy North Belfast Harriers 2:38.56
8 714 James Blease North Down AC 2:40.19
9 1130 Eoin Morgan Lagan Valley AC 2:40.67
10 1147 Conan O’Doherty Mid Ulster AC 2:44.37
11 1126 Max Monaghan Lagan Valley AC 2:45.75
12 1170 Liam Ramage Loughview AC 2:48.02
13 788 Connor Geary St Annes AC 2:49.76
14 779 Matthew Fleming Willowfield Harriers 2:50.33
15 1090 Leo Mcauley Mallusk Harriers 2:59.41
Place BIB 800m U13 Girls   Time
1 1103 Olivia Mccusker Loughview AC 2:27.63
2 473 Madison Welby City of Lisburn AC 2:35.17
3 772 Grace Evans Mid Ulster AC 2:37.09
4 751 Cassie Curran North Belfast Harriers 2:38.51
5 800 Cadence Hamilton St Peters AC 2:44.20
6 723 Molly Brown City of Lisburn AC 2:47.23
7 987 Mia Johnston-Kerr City of Lisburn AC 2:52.27
8 1148 Sinead O’Hare Mallusk Harriers 3:03.30
Place BIB 800m U15 Boys Race 1   Time
1 1099 Mason Mccreery Loughview AC 2:10.37
2 713 Elijah Blake Orangegrove AC 2:19.40
3 1088 Charlie McLarnon North Belfast Harriers 2:21.99
4 1075 Rory McCamphill City of Lisburn AC 2:23.71
5 755 Ashton Cusick City of Lisburn AC 2:25.70
6 968 Adam Harrison Lagan Valley AC 2:28.21
7 1124 Daniel Monaghan Lagan Valley AC 2:31.93
8 742 Marcos Craig Lagan Valley AC 2:48.20
Place BIB 800m U15 Girls Race 1   Time
1 1116 Katie Mckittrick Willowfield Harriers 2:30.41
2 1067 Aoife Magee Lagan Valley AC 2:34.34
3 974 Katie Hilditch Ballymena & Antrim AC 2:34.84
4 711 Carys Bell Lagan Valley AC 2:39.37
5 995 Mcintyre Lauren Lagan Valley AC 2:41.16
6 99 Chloe Vernon Armagh AC 2:43.83
7 1152 Anna OKane Beechmount AC 2:46.63
8 1141 Emily Murphy Mallusk Harriers 2:48.32
9 426 Chloe Young Lagan Valley AC 2:49.21
10 760 Noelle Devlin North Belfast Harriers 2:49.60
11 1121 Hannah Milligan Lagan Valley AC 3:00.74

After the success of the Firmus meet it was back to the Waterworks for the Saturday morning Parkrun.  Great to see kids running around with their parents or in some cases their parents trying to catch them. Special mention to new member Milo Purvis on completing his 50th run.  This weeks results are :

Alex Reid 21.08

Dara Cassidy 21.18

Jack O’Neill 25.07

Matthew Purvis 25.49

Oran Steele 26.53

Milo Purvis 33.18

Waterworks Junior Parkrun

With most heading over to the kids 1-mile race at Laganside only a few runners made it for a sunny 9.30am start.  Special mention to Sophie Weiniger on her best time so far. Results are:

Alex Reid 7.50

Eimear O’Regan 9.57

Sadie Sullivan 10.17

Sophie Weiniger 10.39

Thomas Weiniger 11.49

Dara McLaughlin 14.24

 

Last but not least was the big one.  Lots of junior stags headed over to a  sunny Ormeau Park to race the mile.  Special mention to Thomas Coy for his second place.  Thomas has been training hard all summer and is getting better week on week.  Cassie Curran deserves huge credit also for her first place finish.  If you’ve ever seen Cassie race if she has a sniff of a win with 80m to go very few will beat her.  Well done to both of you.  Lots of our juniors will have raced the mile for the first time too.  It’s a long way and lots of lessons will have been taken away from today  especially about pacing.  I’m sure when the whistle went to start them is was like a scene from Braveheart for the first 100m metres. Connor Curran has a great little video he will share on social media.

Results are as follows:

1 1885 Carter Rolston 00:04:41 M North Down AC
2 1847 Thomas Coy 00:04:45 M North Belfast Harriers
3 1862 Rory Kennedy 00:04:49 M Ballymena & Antrim A.C.
4 1864 Cormac Leheny 00:05:05 M North Belfast Harriers
5 1850 Cassie Curran 00:05:09 F North Belfast Harriers
6 1875 Emily Murphy 00:05:14 F Mallusk Harriers
7 1843 Molly Blair 00:05:16 F Ballymena & Antrim A.C.
8 1896 Niamh McAuley 00:05:22 F North Belfast Harriers
9 1869 Peter McCann 00:05:24 M Mallusk Harriers
10 1867 Sion McAllister 00:05:26 M 0
11 1894 Isla Wiltshire 00:05:28 F North Belfast Harriers
12 1895 Ethan Wiltshire 00:05:29 M North Belfast Harriers
13 1872 Tom McLoughlin 00:05:30 M North Belfast Harriers
14 1880 James Oshaughnessy 00:05:38 M North Belfast Harriers
15 1890 Lewis Walker 00:05:41 M 0
16 1870 Senan McConnell 00:05:44 M North Belfast Harriers
17 1898 Niall McAuley 00:05:44 M North Belfast Harriers
18 1897 Erin McAuley 00:05:45 F North Belfast Harriers
19 1879 Sinead Ohare 00:05:47 F Mallusk Harriers
20 1851 Orlaith Fahy Duckett 00:05:59 F North Belfast Harriers
21 1909 Logan O’Neil 00:06:01 M Keep er Lit
22 1845 Eabha Conway 00:06:02 F North Belfast Harriers
23 1899 Luke O’Shaughnessy 00:06:03 M North Belfast Harriers
24 1871 Cillian McConnell 00:06:13 M North Belfast Harriers
25 1848 Eimear Coy 00:06:28 F North Belfast Harriers
26 1865 Pearse Leheny 00:06:30 M North Belfast Harriers
27 1900 Grace McKenna 00:06:32 F North Belfast Harriers
28 1892 Conan Ward 00:06:35 M Jog Lisburn Running Club
29 1846 Nathaniel Cooke 00:06:39 M 0
30 1857 Thomas Gervin 00:06:47 M Keep Er Lit Running Club
31 1876 Calum Murphy 00:06:51 M Mallusk Harriers
32 1866 Farrah McAllister 00:06:52 F 0
33 1873 Eva McLoughlin 00:06:54 F North Belfast Harriers
34 1854 Grace Foord 00:06:58 F North Down AC
35 1856 Grace Gervin 00:06:59 F 0
36 1910 Harry O’Neil 00:07:09 M Keep er Lit
37 1853 Erin Finlay 00:07:11 F Lagan Valley AC
38 1888 Nikolas Shields 00:07:16 M 0
39 1881 Alfie Pollock 00:07:17 M 0
40 1858 Alfie Hagan 00:07:18 M 0
41 1882 Finlay Pollock 00:07:20 M 0
42 1911 Jody Anderson 00:07:33 F Co Antrim Harriers
43 1893 Alfie Wilson 00:07:36 M East Coast AC
44 1868 Keona McAllister 00:07:44 F 0
45 1883 Nola Rafferty 00:07:48 F 0
46 1884 Ruadhan Rafferty 00:07:57 M 0
47 1849 Ethan Craig 00:08:11 M 0
48 1878 Grainne Nig Leid 00:08:45 F 0
49 1877 Laoise Nig Leid 00:08:46 F 0
50 1852 Clodagh Fahy Duckett 00:08:49 F North Belfast Harriers
51 1844 Hollie Brennan 00:08:51 F Mallusk Harriers
52 1842 Ella Anderson 00:09:15 F Co Antrim Harriers

Triathlon Stags

Also slipping into the results this week is Orlagh McComb.  Orlagh has been a junior stag for many years and rarely misses an opportunity to race.  This week she came third in the Mourne Triathlon 16-19 female section.  For those that are unfamiliar with this event you swim, bike, then run.  None are easy disciplines on their own and you can only imagine how hard putting all 3 together is.  Hurts my back even thinking about it. She finished in a time of 1 hour 38 minutes

That’s the track season coming to an end and unfortuatley we are back into the muck and cold for an exciting cross country spell.  The first big one the club will target is the Bobby Rea in Comber.  This is the even age champs and is held on the 22nd October.  We need to start coordinating teams etc.. The uneven champs will be up in Finn Valley on the 6th November.  It would be great to see every registered junior stag entered and running to make up the teams.  You never know we might even make the all Ireland champs!!!