14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Race Report 12th – 18th September

report3

It was another quiet week on the race front but the Harriers were still represented in several events across the UK and Ireland.

Salomon Ring of Steall Skyrace 2022 – Saturday 17th September

This 29k mountain race takes place in the Scottish Highlands. Matthew McCombe completed the race in 08:08:11 –  well done Matthew!

Griffith Avenue Mile Dublin – Sunday 18th September

Conor Curran placed 3rd with a time of 4:31 – well done Conor!

Photo credit NBH Twitter

Belfast City Half Marathon – Sunday 18th September

After a two year hiatus the Belfast Half Marathon made a welcome return this weekend.  The following Harriers took part, well done to everyone and a special mention to John Black who placed 4th.

Position Name Chip Time
4 John Black 1:11:02
72 Arran Rutledge 1:20:51
100 Laurence Johnston 1:22:50
137 Ian Keys 1:24:27
272 Christopher Murray 1:29:16
295 Patrick McAuley 1:29:41
297 Thomas McLaughlin 1:29:34
311 Neil Mercer 1:29:57
333 Seamus Leheny 1:30:47
430 Kev Crossley 1:33:37
464 Joe Gallagher 1:34:47
476 Paul Williams 1:35:17
520 Matthew Carleton 1:35:47
511 Rory Kane 1:36:14
526 Roma Doherty 1:36:34
527 April Clarke 1:36:34
618 Niall Armstrong 1:38:34
674 Peter McClelland 1:39:55
753 Greg McClure 1:41:31
901 Nicky Hagan 1:42:44
1541 Maurice Palmer 1:52:42
1638 Karen McClean 1:54:04
1958 Sabrina Nulty 1:56:27
2155 Thomas McKinstry 1:59:36
2239 Thomas Norton 2:02:47
2365 John Davidson 2:04:53
2465 Liam Smyth 2:07:34
2501 Catherine Seawright 2:08:22
2502 Ann Craven 2:08:23
2506 Laura Connolly 2:08:30
2747 Lynn McKenna 2:12:30
3458 Monica O’Kane 2:44:22
3465 Sonya Gorman 2:47:58

Photo credit Catherine Carleton, Liam Smyth, Joe Gallagher and Kate O’Neill

Parkrun

The Harriers were represented at 19 events this week.  Well done to everyone and a special mention to:

Colin McDowell – 2nd at Armagh

Paddy Coyle – 2nd at Holy Cross College

Diane Taylor – 1st female at Waterworks

Fionnuala O’Hare – 2nd female at Waterworks

April Clarke – 2nd female at Victoria

Waterworks Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
12 Dara CASSIDY 00:20:59 PB
17 John Gerard MURPHY 00:21:16
19 Simon REEVE 00:21:32
20 Diane TAYLOR 00:21:39
21 Piaras MCSHANE 00:21:54
22 Conal MCCAMBRIDGE 00:21:54
23 David CURRAN 00:21:58
24 Joseph GALLAGHER 00:22:08
27 Matthew CARLETON 00:22:35
28 Fionnuala O’HARE 00:22:36
60 Anthony STEELE 00:25:29
62 Jack CARBERRY 00:25:42
73 Orán STEELE 00:25:56
81 Tony REID 00:26:53
90 Greg MCCLURE 00:27:08
91 Thomas MCLAUGHLIN 00:27:19
92 Gordon GLENN 00:27:22
93 Matthew PURVIS 00:27:23
107 Sabrina NULTY 00:28:20
119 Catherine SEAWRIGHT 00:29:36
120 Gillian RODEN 00:29:39
126 Martin MCLARNON 00:30:01
129 Chris O’DONOGHUE 00:30:10
132 Paul ARMSTRONG 00:30:27
138 Eadaoin KELLY 00:31:11
147 Margaret STEPHENS 00:31:44
148 Sandy CARR 00:31:44
153 Grainne STEPHENS 00:32:53
174 Stella HARRISON 00:36:34
190 Lorna MCGRATH 00:41:58
191 Paula O’REILLY 00:42:01
194 Sean MCSHANE 00:42:43
204 Philip MCILWRATH 00:53:09
Belfast Victoria Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
27 April CLARKE 00:19:35
91 Karen MCCLEAN 00:26:03 PB
108 Thomas MCKINSTRY 00:27:33
Queens Parkrun Belfast
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
94 Vincent Bradley 00:34:05
Omagh Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
53 Clare COREY 00:31:45 PB
Ormeau parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
101 Nicky HAGAN 00:25:56
Antrim Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
12 Brian STEWART 00:21:53
Armagh Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
2 Colin MCDOWELL 00:18:26 PB
Valley Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
8 Alex REID 00:21:52
55 Paul WILLIAMS 00:27:52
56 David JOHNSTON 00:27:53 PB
Falcarragh Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
47 John LAVERY 00:35:00
River Valley Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
9 Ray CAMERON 00:22:41
Milano Nord
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
111 Paul LAVERY 00:37:33
Tullow parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
7 Ian KEYS 00:21:58
Orangefield parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
94 Ita WEIR 01:03:44
95 Fergus JAMISON 01:03:46
Westpark parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
66 Rosy RYAN 01:00:32
                                      Holy Cross College
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
2 Paddy COYLE 00:22:50
University of Stirling parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
5 Gavin MCCAFFREY 00:17:54 PB
Knockbracken Reservoir parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
57 Paul JENKINS 00:28:09
Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
4 Conor O’RAWE 00:17:47 PB
Landesgartenschau Park parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
13 Glenn BEATTIE 00:27:42 PB