14 Oldpark Terrace, Belfast BT14 6NN

NBH Race Report 17th – 23rd October

FA8C8505-5DD1-45E4-B077-9A009883E6B2

It was a quiet enough week race wise but the Harriers were still represented at several events on both road and cross country.

Bobby Rea Cross Country – Saturday 22nd October

The weather was in our favour on Saturday as a group of Harriers embraced the mud once again.  Congratulations to everyone who took part and a special mention to:

Sarah Jane McFadden – 1st in W35 category

Una McConnell – 2nd in W45 category

Laurence Johnston – 1st in M60

Brian Stewart – 1st in M70

Davy Curran – 3rd in M50

Finn McNally – 3rd in SM

Matthew Lavery – 3rd in U20M

Senior Women
Position Name Finish Time Category
22 Sarah-Jane Mcfadden 00:25:19 W35
51 Una Mcconnell 00:27:28 W45
79 Roma Doherty 00:29:04 W35
93 Diane Taylor 00:29:58 W40
100 Emma Taylor 00:30:20 W35
153 Erin Mcauley 00:36:14 SW
154 Gillian Roden 00:36:16 W40
Male 60+
Position Name Finish Time Category
1 Laurence Johnston 00:24:39 M60
8 Joe Gallagher 00:27:39 M60
11 Brian Stewart 00:28:23 M70
Senior Men
Position Name Finish Time Category
4 Finn Mcnally 00:25:45 SM
9 Matthew Lavery 00:27:04 U20M
10 John Black 00:27:12 SM
19 Fionntan Campbell 00:27:46 SM
24 Peter Donnelly 00:28:15 SM
27 Cathaoir Pruvis 00:28:36 SM
33 Brendan McCambridge 00:28:55 SM
39 Aaron Rush 00:29:12 SM
59 Mark Cornett 00:30:33 SM
74 David Curran 00:31:31 M50
93 Ian Keys 00:32:34 SM

 

Photo credit Joe Gallagher and Andy Taylor

Leeds Abbey Dash 10k – Sunday 23rd October

Despite the torrential rain Andrew Milligan won this race with an amazing time of 29:22, the 2nd fasted 10k road time in the club’s history.  Well done Andrew!

Photo credit NBH FB

Parkrun

The Harriers were represented at 14 parkruns this weekend.  Congratulations to everyone who got PBs and. special mention to:

Colin McDowell 1st at Waterworks

Nat Glenn 1st at Larne

Natasha Henderson 1st female at Antrim

Paul McAllister 3rd at Knockbracken Reservoir

Sabrina Nulty 3rd female at Waterworks

Waterworks Parkrun Belfast
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
1 Colin MCDOWELL 00:17:55 PB
9 Piaras MCSHANE 00:20:36
25 Ray CAMERON 00:22:41
29 Nicky HAGAN 00:23:18
34 Greg MCCLURE 00:23:35
45 Tony REID 00:24:31
47 Sabrina NULTY 00:24:50
55 Jack CARBERRY 00:25:34
68 Anthony STEELE 00:26:13
69 Paddy MCCAMBRIDGE 00:26:17
74 Thomas MCLAUGHLIN 00:26:27
86 Gordon GLENN 00:27:18
103 Chris O’DONOGHUE 00:28:10
125 Jim CLINTON 00:30:12
126 Stella HARRISON 00:30:14
137 Martin MCLARNON 00:31:40
175 Philomena DONALDSON 00:36:00
176 Bernadette DUFFY 00:36:03
177 Eadaoin KELLY 00:36:13
178 Sonya GORMAN 00:36:40
186 Catherine CARLETON 00:39:38
187 Paula O’REILLY 00:39:38
189 Michelle HARKLEY 00:40:19
193 Denis LOUGHRAN 00:44:09
195 Denise RAINEY 00:45:26
197 Margaret STEPHENS 00:45:29
Belfast Victoria Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
144 Paul Jenkins 00:48:40
Queens Parkrun Belfast
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
19 Martin REA 00:22:36
70 John LAVERY 00:27:24
105 Philip MCILWRATH 00:32:27
108 Vincent BRADLEY 00:32:38
Falls Parkrun Belfast
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
38 Paul Lavery 00:35:51 PB
Citypark Parkrun Craigavon
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
12 Declan Liggett 00:20:23
Antrim Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
9 Natasha Henderson 00:19:33 PB
Larne Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
1 Nat Glenn 00:19:43
Valley Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
10 Paul WILLIAMS 00:22:38
51 David JOHNSTON 00:31:00
Tramore Valley Parkrun Cork
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
158 Rosy Ryan 00:57:50
Darndale Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
8 John Murphy 00:23:36
Orangefield Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
49 Fergus Jamison 00:36:26
Knockbracken Reservoir Parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
3 Paul McAllister 00:19:03
Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
5 Conor O’Rawe 00:17:41
Landesgartenschau Park parkrun
Position Parkrunner Finish Time Notes
3 Glenn Beattie 00:28:25