Club Records

2017

ANI 5K Championships – Queens

  • 1st Male Team
  • 2nd Male Team

British Master XC – Liverpool

  • 1st Male V60 – Matt Sheilds
  • 3rd Male V55 – David Clarke
  • 1st Male Team V55-64

AAI Master Indoors – Athlone

  • 1st Male V55 800m – David Clarke 2:19.98
  • 1st Male V55 1500m – David Clarke 4:45.12

ANI Senior XC – Lurgan

  • 2nd Male – Mark McKinstry
  • 2nd Male Team

AAI 50K Championship – Donadee

  • 1st Female – Louise Smith – 3:51:09

ANI Intermediate XC – Gransha

  • 3rd Intermediate Male – Conal McCambridge
  • 1st Male Masters
  • 1st Female Masters

AAI Intermediate XC – Tuam

  • 2nd Male team

AAI Masters XC – Waterford IT

  • 3rd V45 Male Eamon White
  • 3rd V50 Male Neil Carty
  • 2nd V55 David Clarke

2016

Notable performances

13th Women and Rio Olympic Qualification time of 2:38:47 at the Seville Marathon – Gladys Ganiel

2nd V60 Male Matt Shields at the Two Oceans Ultra Marathon in South Africa (34.8 miles) in 4:30:45.

Breege Connolly selected to represent Ireland in the Olympic Marathon and European Half Marathon

Glady Ganiel selected as the first reserve for the Ireland Olympic Marathon team and European Half Marathon

Paralympics T37 1500m – Rio De Janeiro

  • 1st Male – Michael McKillop – 4:12:11

Olympic Marathon – Rio De Janeiro

  • 76th Female – Breege Connolly – 2:44:41

European Athletics Championship Half Marathon – Amsterdam

  • 71st Female – Gladys Ganiel O’Neil – 1:18:06

World Mountain Running Championships – Sapareva Banya Bulgaria

  • 79th Male – Andrew Annett

British Masters Athletics Championship – Birmingham

  • 1st Male V55 – 1500m – David Clarke – 4:46:81
  • 1st Male V55 – 5000m – David Clarke

ANI 5K Championship – Queens

  • 1st Male team

ANI 10k Championship – Seeley Cup

  • 2nd Male team
  • 3rd Female team

ANI Half Marathon Association Championship – Ards

  • 1st Male – Mark McKinstry – 1:10:21
  • 2nd Male – Andrew Annett – 1:11:03
  • 3rd Female – Louise Smith – 1:24:31
  • 1st Male Team

ANI Road Relays – Victoria Park

  • 2nd Senior Male
  • 2nd Masters Male
  • 2nd Master Female

ANI Senior XC – Lurgan Park

  • 2nd Male – Mark McKinstry
  • 2nd Male team

ANI Intermediate XC – Coleraine

  • 3rd Male – Conal McCambridge
  • 1st Male team
  • 2nd Female team

ANI Master XC – Coleraine

  • 3rd Female – Louise Smith
  • 3rd Male – Eamon White
  • 1st Female team
  • 2nd Male team

AAI Marathon – Dublin

  • 2nd v35 Female – Roisin Hughes – 2:58:14

AAI 10K Championship – Phoenix Park

  • 1st v60 Male – Paul Elliot – 37:21

AAI Novice XC – Dundalk

  • 3rd Male team

AAI Intermediate XC – Dundalk

  • 3rd Male – Mark McKinstry

AAI Masters XC – Dundalk

  • 2nd V45 Male – Eamon White

NI Masters Track and Field – Mary Peters

5000m – 1st V60 Male – Paul Elliot – 17:47

2015

Notable performances

2nd Female non elite and Rio Olympic Qualification time of 2:37:29 at the London Marathon – Breege Connolly

ANI 5K Championship – Queens

  • 1st Male team
  • 1st Female tram
  • 2nd Male Team

ANI 10K Championship – Laganside

  • 2nd Female – Gladys Ganiel – 37:30
  • 1st Male team
  • 1st Female team
  • 3rd Male team
  • 3rd Female team

ANI Half Marathon Championship – Belfast

  • 3rd Male – Mark McKinstry – 1:11:53
  • 3rd Female – Gladys Ganiel – 1:21:56
  • 1st Male team
  • 1st Female team
  • 2nd Male team

ANI Road Relays – Victoria Park

  • 1st Senior Male
  • 2nd Senior Female
  • 2nd Masters Male
  • 2nd Master Female

ANI Senior XC – Lurgan

  • 2nd Male – Mark McKinstry
  • 2nd Female – Breege Connolly
  • 1st Female team
  • 2nd Male team

ANI Intermediate XC – Coleraine

  • 1st Male team

ANI Master XC – Coleraine

  • 1st Female – Louise Smith
  • 3rd Male – Eamon White
  • 3rd Female – Claire Connor
  • 1st Male team

AAI 10K Championship – Phoenix Park

  • 3rd Male Team

AAI Half Marathon Championship – Rock and Roll

  • 1st V55 Male – David Clarke – 1:21:34

AAI Marathon Championship – Dublin Marathon

  • 1st V70 Male – Jack Carberry – 3:42:19

AAI Masters XC – Tuam

  • 2nd V45 Male – Eamon White
  • 1st V60 Male – Matt Shields
  • 2nd v60 Male – Paul Elliot
  • 2nd Male Team

NI Masters Track and Field – Mary Peters

  • 5000m – 1st Male – Conor Curran – 16:31
  • 1500m – 2nd Male – Conor Curran – 4:25.54

NI Masters XC – QUB

  • 1st V45 Male – Eamon White
  • 1st V45 Female – Louise Smith
  • 3rd V50 Male – James Wallace
  • 1st v55 Male – David Clarke
  • 2nd V55 Male – John Patience
  • 3rd V55 Male Laurence Johnston
  • 3rd V60 Male – Jim Newberry
  • 1st V75 Male – Drew Crawford

Seeley Cup

  • 3rd Female – Gladys Ganiel
  • 1st Male Team
  • 1st Female Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

“To give anything less than your best is to sacrifice the gift.”